DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-821
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C11
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00C12
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9I
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1163
11 6 3
(Bank 2)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1107
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-1107, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-865, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C9M
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1109
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9O
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9P
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9Q
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and lean output is sufficiently low. When both the outputs are
shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF299U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1144
11 4 4
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 rich shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltages from the
sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector P1164
11 6 4
(Bank 2)
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
EC-1113
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to E C - 111 3 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For circuit, refer to EC-865, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C9U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.Water should not exist.
PBIB1521E
EC-1138
[VK45DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CAE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CAF
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,300 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)SEC011C
EC-1336
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureABS00CG2
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingABS00CG3
*1: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueABS00CG4
Mass Air Flow SensorABS00CG5
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorABS00CG6
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorABS00CG7
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterABS00CG8
Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 HeaterABS00CG9
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)ABS00CGA
Refer to EC-964, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)ABS00CGB
Refer to EC-970, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorABS00CGC
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in P or N position)650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14.0 - 33.0
At 2,500 rpm12.0 - 25.0
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.2 - 1.8V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)0.31 - 0.37
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 3.3 - 4.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
EM-111
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
REMOVAL
Outline
At first, remove engine and transmission assembly with suspension member downward. Then separate
engine from transmission.
Preparation
1. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-51, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Disconnect both battery terminals.
3. Remove engine cover (Refer to EM-19, "
INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" ), battery cover and LH/RH
sides front tire.
4. Remove front and rear engine undercover and front cross bar with power tool.
5. Drain engine coolant from radiator drain plug. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine Coolant" .
6. Remove cowl top cover RH. Refer to EI-24, "
COWL TOP" .
7. Remove air duct and air cleaner case assembly. Refer to EM-17, "
AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
8. Remove radiator upper and lower hoses. Refer to CO-14, "
RADIATOR" .
Engine Room
1. Disconnect heater hose from vehicle-side, and fit a plug onto hose end to prevent engine coolant leak.
2. Disconnect grounding wire (between vehicle to left bank cylinder head).
3. Disconnect battery positive cable at vehicle side and temporarily fasten it on engine.
4. Disconnect engine room harness connectors shown in the fig-
ure.
5. Disconnect A/C piping from A/C compressor, and temporarily fasten it on vehicle with a rope.
6. Disconnect two body ground cables.
7. Disconnect brake booster vacuum hose.
8. Disconnect fuel feed hose and EVAP hose.
CAUTION:
Fit plugs onto disconnected hoses to prevent fuel leak.
9. Remove power steering oil pump reservoir tank and piping from vehicle, and temporarily secure them on
engine. Refer to PS-31, "
POWER STEERING OIL PUMP" .
CAUTION:
When temporarily securing, keep them upright to avoid a fluid leak.
Passenger Room Side
1. Follow procedure below to disconnect engine room harness connectors at passenger room side, and tem-
porarily secure them on engine.
SBIA0472E