EC-776
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LOAD SIGNALIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2ndON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFFOFF
SNOW MODE SW
Ignition switch: ONSnow mode switch: ON ON
Snow mode switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 10° - 14° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
VIAS S/V
Engine speed: IdleShift lever position: P or N ON
Except above OFF
AIR COND RLY
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-795
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS00C0F
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB1669E
PBIB1842E
EC-796
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C0G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C0H
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performanceAThe alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft P0021
0021
(Bank 2)BThere is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-799
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 ORIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
72 BRIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-801
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C0K
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
53 R/LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
EC-802
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-803
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank
1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-805, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
EC-804
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank
1) terminal 1 or ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-805, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
12. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-964, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
13. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-970, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to EM-208, "
CAMSHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-961
for CKP sensor (POS), and EC-967 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.