DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-805
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00C0L
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Removal and InstallationABS00C0M
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-196, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-196, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-953
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1280, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-701, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Follow the EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
11 . CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
Refer to EC-870, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace (malfunctioning) heated oxygen sensor 1.
12. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-822, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
13. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-738, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
EC-966
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS00C56
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C57
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C58
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-968, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-968, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-971
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C5D
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C5E
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
EC-974
[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-733, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42,
44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-1275
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1276, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-1262, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
SEF575Q
EC-1070
[VK45DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I VT C O N T R O L S O L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionABS00C8C
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C8D
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C8E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C8F
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1074, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P1136
1136
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-1072
[VK45DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 ORIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
EC-1074
[VK45DE]
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C8H
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E