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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1244
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1244
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2584.png)
EC-1244
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-854, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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Component InspectionABS00CE3
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconne INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
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Component InspectionABS00CE3
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconne](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2585.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
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Component InspectionABS00CE3
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00CE4
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1530E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2586.png)
EC-1246
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CE6
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CE7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1156
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performance
problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and
2
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2591.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair or replace open circuit.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-854, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-1248
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-850
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15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698,](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2593.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
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15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00CEB
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00CEC
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2594.png)
EC-1254
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)PFP:14956
DescriptionABS00CED
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
When the engine is running at low or medium speed, the power valve is fully closed. Under this condition, the
effective suction port length is equivalent to the total length of the intake manifold collector's suction port
including the intake valve. This long suction port provides increased air intake which results in improved suc-
tion efficiency and higher torque generation.
The surge tank and one-way valve are provided. When engine is running at high speed, the ECM sends the
signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces the intake manifold vacuum into the power
valve actuator and therefore opens the power valve to two suction passages together in the collector.
Under this condition, the effective port length is equivalent to the length of the suction port provided indepen-
dently for each cylinder. This shortened port length results in enhanced engine output with reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
The power valve is always open regardless of the engine speed when gear position is in N or P.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
VIAS control VIAS control solenoid valve Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Battery Battery voltage*
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1876E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2595.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CEE
PBIB1498E
PBIB1498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V Engine speed: IdleGear position: P or N ON
Except above OFF
Page 2597 of 4449
EC-1256
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CEF
TBWM0270E