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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1161
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation Procedur INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1161
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation Procedur](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2501.png)
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CBF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
11 6 4 , "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select MODE 7 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1164, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1444
1444EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valveThe canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
PBIB0839E
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EC-1162
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CBG
TBWM0246E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1164
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2504.png)
EC-1164
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Joint connector-3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1478E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00CBI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00CBJ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer toEM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1168
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS00CBK
The EVAP canister v INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1168
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS00CBK
The EVAP canister v](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2508.png)
EC-1168
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS00CBK
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CBL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CBM
PBIB1263E
PBIB1522E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1446
1446EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CBN
NOTE:
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CBN
NOTE:
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CBN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it
for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about
5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1171, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1171, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PBIB0972E
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EC-1170
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CBO
TBWH0110E
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DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBP
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1172, "
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / YEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1522E
PBIB1031E