1F – 280IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1181 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 2 and the engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 282IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1182 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for a short to battery in the wire between
the VIM solenoid connector terminal 2 and the
engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire
between the VIM solenoid connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 283
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1230
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW VOLTAGE (1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F – 284IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in–tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 86 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14–
81. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition af-
ter key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 285
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
121. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 6.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
131. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 14
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 286IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1230
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW VOLTAGE (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 287
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in–tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 86 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14–
81. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition af-
ter key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
1F – 288IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 86 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
121. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 6.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
131. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 14
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK