ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 319
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1512
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR MECHANICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine is running.
S The MTIA set point is between 0.25 and 5.65.
S DTCs P0222 and P0223 are not set.
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 59.5% or
less than –70% for longer than 10 seconds.
(1.4L DOHC)
S The reference range of MTIA higher than 35% or
less than –35% at least 10seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
S Mechanical problems exists.
– problem of accel cable hose
– problem inside MTIA : seizing by friction,
snooted, fouling.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F – 320IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1512 – Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?–Go to Step 4Try with
another scan
tool
4Start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 6Try with
another scan
tool
6Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P1512?–Go to Step 7Go to Applica-
ble DTC Table
and Go to
”Multiple DTC”
7Check if the accel cable of MTIA is not on accel cable
stop repair the accel cable as necessary.
Is it necessary?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 321
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1513
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR FUNCTIONAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Mechanical problems exists.
– problem of accel cable hose
– problem inside MTIA : seizing by friction,
snooted, fouling.
S Absolute adaptation or relative is not correct after
16 attemps.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F – 322IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1513 – Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?–Go to Step 4Try with
another scan
tool
4Start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 6Try with
another scan
tool
6Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P1513?–Go to Step 7Go to Applica-
ble DTC Table
and Go to
”Multiple DTC”
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Measure resistance between MTIA connector
terminal 4 and ECM connector terminal 43.
Does the resistance measure with the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Measure resistance between MTIA connector termi-
nal 8 and ECM connector terminal 19.
Does the resistance measure within the value speci-
fied?0WGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 8
101. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
S Clear any DTCs from ECM.
S Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 12
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 323
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 325
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition
switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal
86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 327
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay ter-
minal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 329
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK