5A1 – 84IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0703 – Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON. With the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s)
4. Select scan tool stransmission data display.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector.
6. Did the brake switch status change from” on” to
”off”?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Replace the brake switch.
2. Refer to Brake Replacement.
3. After the ignition OFF, turn ignition ON.
Is the DTC reset?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 15
4Inspect the EF13.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C102 wiring connector and the
brake switch wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the terminal
D5 of the C102 connector and the terminal 3 of
the brake switch wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the open circuit between the C102 connector
and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the C102 connector, 6
terminal.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to power between the C102 con-
nector and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake switch wiring connector
and TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure between the brake switch connector,
terminal 4 and TCM connector, terminal A5.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩSystem OKGo to Step 11
11Repair the open or short to ground between brake
switch connector and TCM.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
121. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the brake switch wiring
connector, terminal 4.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
5A1 – 90IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0710 – Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s) and turn the ignition
OFF, then turn the ignition ON.
4. Select TFT on the scan tool.
5. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
either of the flowing conditions:
6. The TFT does not change more than 1.5°C
(34.7°F) in 80 seconds since start–up.
7. The TFT changes more than 20°C (68°F) with-
in 7 seconds (unrealistic change).
Did either of the fail conditions occur?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 9
and 4 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?TFT 25°C
990 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the wiring connector of the trans-
axle fluid temperature sensor.
3. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short or open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the automatic transaxle wiring harness.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Replace the TFT sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect the automatic transaxle wiring con-
nector and disconnect the wiring connector of
the TCM(transaxle control module).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B1
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal A4
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short to ground or open con-
dition.
2. Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har-
ness for an intermittent short to ground or open
condition.
3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 95
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0716
INPUT SPEED SENSOR(ISS) CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM.
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con-
trol line pressure, TCC apply and release and transaxle
shift patterns. This information is also uses to calculate the
appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage.
The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside
of valve body.
An air gap of 1.8~2.2mm(0.07~0.086inch) is maintained
between the sensor and the piston B.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded
by a coil of wire. As the piston B is driven by the turbine
shaft, an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor.
Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt-
age measurement at the sensor.
Sensor resistance should measure between 825~835
ohms at 20°C(68°F). Sensor can measure from 1,000~
8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S The increasing rate of the turbine speed is more
than 45,000 rpm/sec.
S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.
S Gear position is D.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol, position P, R and N also possible.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0716 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be ISS(input speed sensor).
5A1 – 98IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR(ISS) CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM.
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con-
trol line pressure, TCC apply and release and transaxle
shift patterns. This information is also uses to calculate the
appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage.
The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside
of valve body.
An air gap of 1.8~2.2mm(0.07~0.086inch) is maintained
between the sensor and the piston B.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded
by a coil of wire. As the piston B is driven by the turbine
shaft, an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor.
Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt-
age measurement at the sensor.
Sensor resistance should measure between 825~835
ohms at 20°C(68°F). Sensor can measure from 1,000~
8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S When engine speed(rpm) is more than 3,100rpm,
Turbine speed is less than 100rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol, position P, R and N also possible.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0717 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be ISS(input speed sensor).
5A1 – 102IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0720 – Output Speed Sensor(OSS) Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Raise and support the drive wheels, then start
the engine.
4. Gear position is D and observe the output
speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?190~9,762rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1
and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring
connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the output speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal
B10 of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
5A1 – 104IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0721
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Transaxle speed is less than 8,160rpm.
S The increasing rate of output speed is more than
45,000rpm/sec.
S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.S No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0721 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 105
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0721 – Output Speed Sensor(OSS) Circuit
Range/Performance
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn the ignition OFF.
3. Raise and support the drive wheels, then start
the engine.
4. Gear position is D and observe the output
speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?190~9,762rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition LOCK.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1
and 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?Go to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor wiring
connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 1 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the output speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 2 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the input speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal
B10 of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B5
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 107
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0722
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S If the gear shift is not in progress and the selector
lever position is ”1”, ”2”, ”3”, ”D”, or ”Z3” and the
transaxle output speed is less than the limit value of
transaxle output speed for plausibility check of
transaxle output speed and the turbine speed is
greater than the limit value of turbine speed for
plausibility check of transaxle output speed then the
error bit will be set.S System voltage is greater than 7 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Vehicle running remains actual gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0722 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).