1F – 498IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR NO SIGNAL (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) by the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is
mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage
whenever vehicle speed is over 3 mph (5 km/h). The Alter-
nating Current (AC) voltage level and the number of
pulses increases with vehicle speed. The ECM converts
the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and then supplies the
necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer/
odometer operation and to the cruise control module and
multi–function alarm module operation. This Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle speed is reason-
able according to engine rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3.1 mph) for
Power and Decel test.
S Engine is running.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60 °C (140 °F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11–16 volts.
S Power Test
S The rpm is between 1200 and 4000.S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is between 25%
and 60%.
S MAP is greater than 60 kPa (8.7 psi).
S Deceleration Test
S Generator compensated Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) is less than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)
S Change in rpm per cycle is less than 50 rpm/
cycle.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is less than 0.8%.
S The rpm is between 1800 and 6000.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, and P0406 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 499
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly tightened with proper torque
to the transmission housing.
Refer to ”Intermittents”in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a
signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 5
mph (8 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502
is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent con-
dition.
3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop
environment to properly run the vehicle within the
Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary
to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper
engine loads.
4. This step verifies that the ECM is receiving a signal
from the vehicle speed sensor.
5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest
calibration update.
6. Refer to the latest Techline information for program-
ming procedures.
8. A resistance reading that is higher than the speci-
fied value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.
10. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300
ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted
together.
11. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens
or shorts were found on the VSS high and low cir-
cuits.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0502 – Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Raise the drive wheels.
3. Support the lower control arms so that the
drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) posi-
tion.
4. Start the engine and allow to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
1F – 500IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, mea-
sure the voltage in VSS signal circuit, at termi-
nal B.
Is the voltage near the specified value?10.1 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal C of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Using a ohmmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal A of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?400 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
9Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 522IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1106
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP signal voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above
4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running
or at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) (low vacuum).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor,
the rpm (58X), and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sen-
sor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this cal-
culation, and measuring engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold pres-
sure changes while the linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC
P0401). This determines the engine vacuum level for
some other diagnostics and determines Barometric Pres-
sure (BARO). The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal
to calculated MAP based on Throttle Position (TP) and
various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is intermittently above the calcu-
lated value, DTC P1106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The MAP is greater than 103 kPa (15 psi).
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S Engine running more than 10 seconds
S TP sensor is less than 15 % if rpm is less than
2500.
S TP sensor less than 35% if rpm is greater than
2500.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
S Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improper-
ly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–
towire connection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display
on the scan tool while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
1F – 524IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure (vacuum). The
MAP signal voltage to the Engine Control Module (ECM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (high vacuum) to above
4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running
or at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) (low vacuum).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor,
the rpm (58X), and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sen-
sor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this cal-
culation, and measuring engine load is its main function.
The MAP sensor is also used to determine manifold pres-
sure changes while the linear Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) flow test diagnostic is being run (refer to DTC
P0401). This determines the engine vacuum level for
some other diagnostics and determines Barometric Pres-
sure (BARO). The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal
to calculated MAP based on Throttle Position (TP) and
various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a
MAP signal voltage that is intermittently below the calcu-
lated value, DTC P1107 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi).
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S TP sensor is greater than 0% if rpm is less than
1000.
S TP sensor less than 5% if rpm is greater than 1000.
S System voltage is between 11–11.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP
sensor.
S Inspect ECM harness connectors for backed–out
terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improper-
ly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–
to–wire connection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display
on the scan tool while moving connectors and wir-
ing harnesses related to the sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
1F – 526IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S DTCs P0502, P0117, P0118 are not set
S Engine has been running for over 120 seconds.
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Calculated air flow is less than 15 g/second.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70°C
(158°F).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 529
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is greater than 149°C (300°F).
S DTC P0502 is not set
S Engine has been running for over two minutes.
S Vehicles speed is greater than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Chart.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 543
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1134
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1)
TRANSITION RATIO
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) activity for 100 seconds
after closed loop and stoichiometric operation have been
established. During the monitoring period the ECM counts
the number of times that the HO2S1 responds from rich
to lean and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
transitions. With this information, an average time for all
transitions can be determined. The ECM then divides the
–to–lean average by the lean–to–rich average to obtain
the ratio. If the HO2S1 transition time ratio is not within the
range, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1134 will be set,
indicating that the HO2S1 is not responding as expected
to changes in exhaust oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S1 rich–to–lean and lean–to rich transition ratio
is out of specification(between 0.375 and 3.5).
S Closed Loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
70°C (158°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
S Purge Duty Cycle (DC) is less than 20%.S Engine speed is between 1600 and 4300 rpm.
S Calculated airflow is between 9 and 40 g/sec.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135,
P1167, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, and P0443 are not set.
S 2 second delay after conditions are met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The vehicle will operate in Open Loop.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.