ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 91
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A4 of the TCM
wiring connector.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal B1 of the TCM
wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
101. Inspect the automatic transaxle wiring harness
for an intermittent short to power.
2. Inspect the automatic TFT sensor wiring har-
ness for an intermittent short to power.
3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
5A1 – 92IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0715
INPUT SPEED SENSOR(ISS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM.
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con-
trol line pressure, TCC apply and release and transaxle
shift patterns. This information is also uses to calculate the
appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage.
The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside
of valve body.
An air gap of 1.8~2.2mm(0.07~0.086inch) is maintained
between the sensor and the piston B.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded
by a coil of wire. As the piston B is driven by the turbine
shaft, an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor.
Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt-
age measurement at the sensor.
Sensor resistance should measure between 825~835
ohms at 20°C(68°F). Sensor can measure from
1,000~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Input speed is more than 7,000 rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol, position P, R and N also possible.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0715 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be ISS(input speed sensor).
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 93
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0715 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s).
3. Turn the ignition OFF, then turn the ignition
ON.
4. Observe the input speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Input speed :
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 15
and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?830 ± 5ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con-
nector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to battery power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the input speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 95
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0716
INPUT SPEED SENSOR(ISS) CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM.
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con-
trol line pressure, TCC apply and release and transaxle
shift patterns. This information is also uses to calculate the
appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage.
The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside
of valve body.
An air gap of 1.8~2.2mm(0.07~0.086inch) is maintained
between the sensor and the piston B.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded
by a coil of wire. As the piston B is driven by the turbine
shaft, an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor.
Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt-
age measurement at the sensor.
Sensor resistance should measure between 825~835
ohms at 20°C(68°F). Sensor can measure from 1,000~
8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S The increasing rate of the turbine speed is more
than 45,000 rpm/sec.
S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.
S Gear position is D.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol, position P, R and N also possible.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0716 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be ISS(input speed sensor).
5A1 – 96IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0716 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit Range/Performance
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s).
3. Turn the ignition OFF, then turn the ignition
ON.
4. Observe the input speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?Input speed :
0–7,000rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 15
and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?830 ± 5ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con-
nector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to battery power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the input speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
5A1 – 98IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0717
INPUT SPEED SENSOR(ISS) CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
Information relative to transaxle input speed to the TCM.
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information to con-
trol line pressure, TCC apply and release and transaxle
shift patterns. This information is also uses to calculate the
appropriate operating gear ratios and TCC slippage.
The input speed sensor mounts onto piston B that is inside
of valve body.
An air gap of 1.8~2.2mm(0.07~0.086inch) is maintained
between the sensor and the piston B.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded
by a coil of wire. As the piston B is driven by the turbine
shaft, an AC signal is induced by the input speed sensor.
Higher vehicle speeds induce a higher frequency and volt-
age measurement at the sensor.
Sensor resistance should measure between 825~835
ohms at 20°C(68°F). Sensor can measure from 1,000~
8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S When engine speed(rpm) is more than 3,100rpm,
Turbine speed is less than 100rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear by hydraulic control.
S After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic con-
trol, position P, R and N also possible.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0717 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be ISS(input speed sensor).
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 99
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0717 – Input Speed Sensor(ISS) Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s).
3. Turn the ignition OFF, then turn the ignition
ON.
4. Observe the input speed on the scan tool.
Is the speed within the values shown?100rpmGo to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminals 15
and 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?830 ± 5ΩGo to Step 9Go to Step 4
41. Remove the oil pan.
2. Disconnect the input speed sensor wiring con-
nector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 15 of the transaxle wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 of
the input speed sensor wiring connector and
terminal 16 of the transaxle wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal 1.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal 2.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to battery power.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
8Replace the input speed sensor.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
91. Disconnect the transaxle wiring connector and
TCM connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 15 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B4
of the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 16 of
the transaxle wiring connector and terminal B2
of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 101
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0720
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Output speed is greater than 9,762rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0720 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).