Page 2140 of 2643

8B – 36ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 13
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP RESISTANCE IS HIGH
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at thedriver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 13 Will Set When
S The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner
deploy loop is over 3.1 ohms.
Page 2142 of 2643

8B – 38ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 14
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP RESISTANCE IS LOW
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 14 Will Set When
S The resistance of passenger belt pretensioner
deploy loop is lower than 1.5 ohms.
S The shorting bar is damaged and then the SDM
must be replaced .
Page 2144 of 2643

8B – 40ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 15
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 15 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to ground.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to ground.
Page 2146 of 2643

8B – 42ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 16
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 16 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
Page 2148 of 2643

8B – 44ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 23 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5
volts.
Page 2150 of 2643

8B – 46ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 24 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than
10.6 volts.
Page 2152 of 2643

8B – 48ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If thewarning lamp operates properly ”ON” and ”OFF”, SDM
checks the voltage continuously from the warning lamp
terminal.
DTC 25 Will Set When
S The warning lamp does not blinking properly ”ON”
and ”OFF”.
Reference
When the ignition switch is turned ON, in case of normal,
the warning lamp blinking 7 times during 7 seconds.
But in case, the warning lamp stays ”ON” or blinking a sec-
ond after above normal blinking(7 times during 7 sec-
onds), then it is regarded as a defect(old or current) pres-
ents. Please check the defect with scan tool.
Page 2153 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 49
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 25 Airbag Warning Lamp Failure
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute the SDM charger to be dis-
charged.
3. Visually check any damage for the airbag wir-
ing. Is the airbag wiring damaged?–Replace the
airbag wiring.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low terminal of driver side airbag
module and ground. Is the resistance 10KΩ–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse
F4.–––
41. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Remove the instrument cluster (or clock for
with tachometer).
3. Check the bulb of airbag warning lamp. Is the
bulb OK?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the bulb of airbag warning lamp.–––
61. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
2. Check the voltage from the terminal B15 from
the wiring connector of cluster.(or the terminal
A19 from the wiring connector of cluster). Is
the voltage in the range of 11~14V? 11~14VGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the wire between the fuse F4 and the terminal
B15 from the wiring connector of cluster.(or the ter-
minal A19 from the wiring connector of cluster).–––
81. Check the connection between the terminal
B15 and B7 from the cluster(or the terminal
A19 and B7 from the cluster). Is the connection
OK?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
91. Replace the instrument cluster.–––
101. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Remove the connector of passenger airbag
module and the connector of clock spring.
3. Remove the connector of SDM.
4. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
5. Check the voltage from the terminal 7 of SDM.
Is the voltage in the range of 11~14V?–Replace the
SDM.Go to Step 11
11Repair the wiring between the terminal 7 of SDM and
the instrument cluster.–––