1F – 502IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broke
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0506 – Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 505
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.
6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
DTC P0507 – Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is Off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 513
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is less than 11 volts.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
4. Checks the ignition feed circuit for excessive resist-
ance. An open circuit will cause a no start condi-
tion.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 515
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563
SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal K18 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S System voltage is less than 16 volts.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This checks if the generator is malfunctioning under
load conditions.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
9. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
1F – 520IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0700
TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) and the Engine
Control Module (ECM) are connected through the serial
data link circuit. The TCM sends a Class–II P–code status
message to the ECM every 100 milliseconds to confirm
the transmission is functioning correctly.
If the TCM detects either an A– or B–type malfunction
within the transmission, the TCM will send to the ECM a
P–code status message to turn the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) ON and set DTC P0700.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Received message from the TCM indicating mal-
function is detected in TCM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM/TCM har-
ness. Inspect the serial data link circuit for the following
conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wiring connections
S Damaged harness
DTC P0700 – Transaxle Control Module Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Select Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) with scan tool.
Is a transmission DTC displayed?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Repair transmission malfunction. Refer to the
applicable DTC table in the transmission repair
section.
2. Using a scan tool, clear the TCM DTC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
1F – 526IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1111
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S DTCs P0502, P0117, P0118 are not set
S Engine has been running for over 120 seconds.
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Calculated air flow is less than 15 g/second.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70°C
(158°F).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 529
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the en-
gine. The Engine Control Module (ECM) applies 5 volts
through a pull–up resistor to the IAT sensor. When the in-
take air is cold, the resistance is high, and the ECM will
monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal circuit. If the
intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is lower causing
the ECM to monitor a lower voltage. Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) P1111 will set when the ECM detects an inter-
mittent high signal voltage in the intake air temperature
sensor signal circuit or sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is greater than 149°C (300°F).
S DTC P0502 is not set
S Engine has been running for over two minutes.
S Vehicles speed is greater than 50 km/h (31 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will substitute a default value for IAT.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the IAT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the IAT
sensor. A change in the IAT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Chart.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 531
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1114
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE INTERMITTENT LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The En-
gine control Module (ECM) applies 5 volt reference volt-
age through a pull–up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor resistance is
high, and the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage. As
the engine coolant warms, the sensor resistance is less,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
With a fully warmed engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the ECM detects an ECT
signal that is intermittently below the range of the ECT
sensor, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1114 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S ECT is less than 149°C (300°F).
S Engine has been running for over 60 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect harness con-
nectors for backed–out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged termi-
nals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the ECT display on the scan tool while moving con-
nectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate
the location of the fault.
S Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determine
how often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condi-
tion.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference