
1F – 152IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0138 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the Heated oxygen(O2) sensor
voltage within the value specified?More than
1.2VGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 4 and
ECM connector terminal 64 for an open or
short to battery voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 211
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 213
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor termi-
nal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open or
short to ground or short to battery voltage while
related connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor ter-
minal 3 and ECM connector 22 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?–System OKGo to Step 6
61. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?–Go to Step 8–
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 215
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0351 – Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
A at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 217
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
C at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery
voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
S Start the engine and Idle at normal operat-
ing temperature.
S Operate the vehicle within the conditions
for setting this DTC as specified in the sup-
porting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9–
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

1F – 220IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
10Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the con-
trol circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection
or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to bat-
tery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
15Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
16Check the control circuit for an open or poor connec-
tion at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
191. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

1F – 242IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame con-
ditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on
the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sen-
sor float from the empty position to the full
position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sen-
sor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
91. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 46.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 271
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK