ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 177
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0265
INJECTOR 2 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 2 circuit is a short to battery condition
exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 179
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0267
INJECTOR 3 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 3 circuit is an open or a short to ground
condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 181
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0268
INJECTOR 3 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 3 circuit is a short to battery condition
exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 183
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0270
INJECTOR 4 LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 4 circuit is an open or a short to ground
condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0270 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 185
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0271
INJECTOR 4 HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control mod-
ule (ECM) has four individual injector driver circuits, each
of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is
grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM
monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM mea-
sures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls
it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault.
If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on
the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. This
DTC detects a low voltage and/or an open circuit and high
voltage conditions for low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The injector 4 circuit is a short to battery condition
exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will causes a DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–terms fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than it tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5W.
1F – 188IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (CATALYST DAMAGE)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 200 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL). Severe misfire will flash the MIL, indicating
that catalyst damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will blinking.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Catalyst Damage)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
1F – 192IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE (INCREASE EMISSION)
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 1,000 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate the Mal-
function Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The engine speed is less than 4,500 rpm.
S The fuel tank level is greater than 20%.
S No anti–jerk correction.
S No rough road detection.
S No crankshaft oscillation detection.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0122, P0123, P0341,
P0342, P0336 and P0337 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Increase Emission)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are DTCs P0261, P0262, P0264, P0265, P0267,
P0268, P0270, P0271 set?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Perform a visual/physical inspection.
Make any repairs that are necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 4
4Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Are all counters equal (within a percentage of each
other)?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
61. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting this DTC
as noted.
Are any Misfire Current counters incrementing?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 239
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame con-
ditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on
the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sen-
sor float from the empty position to the full
position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel Lev-
el Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor har-
ness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
91. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 46.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–