1F – 340IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1660
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 342IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1661
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 343
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring con-
nector terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 344IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on
only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the
ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is inter-mittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is
no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s memory
until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10
seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.8L DOHC)
DTCDescriptionTypeIlluminate MIL
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure RationalityEYe s
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Low VoltageAYe s
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure High VoltageAYe s
P0112Intake Air Temperature Low VoltageEYe s
P0113Intake Air Temperature High VoltageEYe s
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Low VoltageAYe s
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature High VoltageAYe s
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYe s
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYe s
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Low VoltageAYe s
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) High VoltageAYe s
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Slow ResponseEYe s
P0134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) No Activity or OpenAYe s
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low VoltageEYe s
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High VoltageEYe s
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or OpenEYe s
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanBYe s
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichBYe s
P0201Injector 1 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0202Injector 2 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0203Injector 3 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0204Injector 4 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire DetectedBYe s
P0301Cylinder 1 MisfireAYe s
P0302Cylinder 2 MisfireAYe s
P0303Cylinder 3 MisfireAYe s
P0304Cylinder 4 MisfireAYe s
P0317Rough Road Sensor Source Not DetectedCnlNo
P0325Knock Sensor Internal MalfunctionCnlNo
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 347
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM can detect if the MAP sensor is not responding to the
Throttle Position (TP) changes by comparing the actual
MAP change to a predicted MAP change based on the
amount of TP change that occurs. If the ECM does not see
the expected MAP change or more, DTC P0106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Altitude compensated MAP reading is higher than
high threshold or lower than low threshold table
based on rpm and TP signal.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0506, P0507 are not set.
S Engine running.
S Valid Barometric Pressure (BARO) update.
S Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) steady (A/T).
S A/C steady state.
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S No MAP fail conditions present.
S Change in Idle Air Control (IAC) is less than 5%.
S Coolant temperature is greater than –10°C (14°F).
S Change in rpm is less than 200.
S Change in TP sensor is less than 3%.
S Change in Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) value
is less than 6%.
S The rpm is between 1300 and 4500.
S All of the above are stabilized for 1.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same +0.4 volt.
The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly
checked for restrictions at the intake manifold.
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the occurred. The information is then stored on the
scan tool for later reference.
2. A sensor that displays an ignition ON, engine OFF
BARO value that does not appear normal for the
altitude the vehicle is in should be considered to be
malfunctioning.
3. While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should
detect any changes in the manifold pressure. This
test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
4. A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the
throttle changes as they can be made. A sensor
should not appear to be lazy or catch up with the
throttle movements.
5. This step checks if the reason for no MAP change
was due to a faulty sensor or vacuum source to the
sensor.
6. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thor-
oughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be
used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in
the vacuum port.
7. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thor-
oughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be
used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in
the vacuum port.
9. The MAP Sensor System Performance diagnostic
may have to complete several tests before deter-
mining if the diagnostic has passed or failed the last
test. Operate the vehicle in the Conditions for Set-
ting the DTC several times to ensure that the diag-
nostic runs enough tests to pass or fail.
10. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids”in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 349
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output of MAP sen-
sor also changes. By monitoring the Map sensor output
voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low
pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to
1.5 volts while the higher pressure (high voltage) output
voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 volts at Wide Open
Throttle(WOT). The MAP sensor is also used, under cer-
tain conditions to measure Barometric Pressure (BARO),
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tude.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi)
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S TP sensor is greater than 0% if the rpm is less than
1000.
S TP sensor is greater than 5% if the rpm is greater
than 1000.
S System voltage is between 11.0 and 11.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same 12 kPa.
If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to ”Manifold Absolute
Pressure Check” in this section for further diagnosis.
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool FUEL TRIM
RESET function to reset long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
1F – 352IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output of MAP sen-
sor also changes. By monitoring the Map sensor output
voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low
pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to
1.5 volts while the higher pressure (high voltage) output
voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 volts at Wide Open
Throttle(WOT). The MAP sensor is also used, under cer-
tain conditions to measure Barometric Pressure (BARO),
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tude.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MAP is greater than 103 kPa (15 psi)
S No Throttle Position (TP) sensor fail conditions
present.
S Engine is running more than 10 seconds.
S TP sensor is less than 10% if the rpm is less than
2500.
S TP sensor is less than 35 % if the rpm is great than
2500.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same 12 kPa.
If a DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to ”Manifold Absolute
Pressure Check” in this section for further diagnosis.
DTC P0108 may set as result of a misfire. If misfire is pres-
ent, repair the cause of misfire before using this table. The
misfire counters may be used to determine which cylin-
der(s) is misfiring.
Note : After repairs, use the scan tool FUEL TRIM RESET
function to reset long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).