
1F – 558IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1393
G SENSOR ROUGH ROAD HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Rough Road (G) sensor is a vertical low g–accelera-
tion sensor. By sensing vertical acceleration caused by
bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed
are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the G
sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire
detection diagnostic will be de–activated. The G sensor at
rest output should be between 2.35–2.65 volts (+1G). Dur-
ing a rough road condition, the voltage output can vary be-
tween 0.5 (–1G) and 4.5 volts (+3G).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S G sensor output is greater than 98%.
S Engine is running more than or equal to 10 sec-
onds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles without a
fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:S Poor connection at the ECM – Inspect the harness
connections for backed–out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the G sensor display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sen-
sor. A change in the display will indicate the loca-
tion of the fault.
Since the G sensor shares the ECM 5 volt reference and
ground terminals with the A/C Pressure Sensor, a dam-
aged A/C Pressure Sensor harness or sensor could cause
a G sensor DTC to set. Refer to”Multiple ECM Information
Sensor DTCs Set” in this section.
The G sensor will give correct voltages only if it is level and
mounted securely to its bracket.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 565
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CLOSED VALVE
PINTLE ERROR
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system is used to
lower Oxides of Nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber.When the air/fuelmixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with an En-
gine Control Module (ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM
controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle
Position (TP) and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sen-
sors. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate
when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through
the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the De-
sired EGR Position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-
back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The Actual EGR Position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
Position.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Difference between current and learned low posi-
tion is greater than 10%.S Desired EGR position is equal to 0.
S Engine is running.
S Ignition voltage is between 11.7 and 16 volts.
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than 3°C
(37.4°F).
S DTCs P0112, P0113, P0405, P0406, and P0502
are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
S EGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 80 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather. After the
vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve
warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actu-
al EGR and Desired EGR Positions on a cold vehicle with
a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the

1F – 566IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
freeze frame data to determine if the DTC set when the ve-
hicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT).
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Commanding the EGR valve open determines
whether the EGR system can control the EGR
valve accurately and if the fault is present.
3. When the EGR valve electrical connector is discon-
nected, the scan tool should display the Actual
EGR Position as 0%. If it does not, the fault lies
either in the EGR signal circuit or the ECM.
5. If the ERG valve 5 volt reference is shorted to volt-
age, the Digital Voltmeter (DVM) will read battery
voltage and additional DTCs may be set and engine
performance will be poor.6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
10. An open or poor connection condition may have
caused this DTC to set. Be sure to check the termi-
nals for being backed out, improperly formed or
damaged, and for poor tension.
11. All circuits to the EGR valve are OK at this point.
The fault lies internally in the EGR valve and there-
fore must be replaced. Be sure all gasket material
is removed from the EGR mounting surface. Even
a small amount of material may cause a DTC
P0401 to set.
12. Check the terminals for being backed out, improp-
erly formed or damaged, and for poor tension.
13. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this
diagnostic. The clearing function allows the EGR
valve to relearn a new pintle position as the old
pintle position was inaccurate due to the failure that
caused the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with
the ignition ON, engine OFF or when the engine is
idling. If the ECM sees a EGR command, the new
pintle will not be learned.
14. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P1404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed Valve Pintle Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was tht check Performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specific values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%,
75%, 100%Go to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?100%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit terminal 3 at the EGR wiring
harness connector for a short to voltage and repair
as needed.
Is a repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
5With a voltmeter connected to the ground, probe the
5 volt reference circuit at terminal 4 of the EGR valve
wiring harness connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?5 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–

1F – 576IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
HARD START
Definition : The engine cranks OK, but does not start for
a long time. The engine eventually runs or may start and
immediately die.Important : Ensure that the driver is using the correct
starting procedure. Before diagnosing, check service bul-
letins for updates.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
21. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Con-
nector (DLC).
2. Check the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
sensor and the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor using the scan tool.
3. Compare the coolant temperature and the IAT
with the ambient temperature when the engine
is cold.
Do the ECT and the IAT readings differ from the am-
bient temperature by more than the value specified?5°F (3°C)Go toStep 3Go toStep 4
31. Measure the resistance of the ECT and the IAT
sensor.
2. Compare the resistance value to specifications
using the Temperature Vs. Resistance tables
for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0118 and
P0113.
3. If the resistance is not the same, replace the
faulty sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Check for a sticking throttle shaft or a binding
linkage that may cause a high Throttle Position
(TP) sensor voltage. Repair or replace as
needed.
2. Check the TP sensor voltage reading with the
throttle closed.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?0.4–0.8 vGo toStep 5Go toStep 26
51. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Replace the MAP sensor as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo toStep 6
6Check the fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate for the specified time
when the ignition switch is turned ON?2 secGo toStep 7Go to
”Fuel Pump
Relay Circuit
Check”
7Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the specifications?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 8Go toStep 29
8Check for water contamination in the fuel.
Is fuel contaminated?–Go toStep 9Go toStep 10
9Replace the contaminated fuel.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 579
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition : Engine power varies under steady throttle or
cruise, making it feel as if the vehicle speeds up and slows
down with no change in the accelerator pedal position.
Important : Make sure the driver understands Torque
Converter Clutch (TCC) and A/C compressor operation as
described in the owner’s manualThe speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
2Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) re-
spond quickly to different throttle positions?–Go toStep 4Go toStep 3
31. Check the HO2S1 sensor for silicone or other
contaminants from fuel or use of improper
Room Temperature Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
2. Replace the contaminated HO2S1 sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using
the scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?–20–25%Go toStep 7Go toStep 5
5Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value
specified?–20%Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids for DTC
P0172”Go toStep 6
6Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?25%Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids for DTC
P0171”–
7Check the fuel system pressure while the condition
exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 8Go toStep 17
8Check the in–line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?–Go toStep 18Go toStep 9
9Perform an injector diagnosis.
Does the injector balance test pinpoint the problem?–Go toStep 19Go toStep 10
101. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a
spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, im-
proper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy de-
posits.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 11Go toStep 12
11Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 581
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
LACK OF POWER, SLUGGISHNESS, OR SPONGINESS
Definition : The engine delivers less than expected power. There is little or no increase in speed when the accelerator pedal
is partially applied.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
21. Verify the customer’s complaint.
2. Compare the performance of the customer’s
vehicle with a similar unit.
Does the problem exist?–Go toStep 3System OK
31. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamina-
tion.
2. Replace the air filter as needed.
3. Check the transaxle shift pattern and downshift
operation.
Does the transaxle operate properly?–Go toStep 4Go toStep 5
4Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 7Go toStep 6
5Repair the transaxle as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check for a restricted fuel filter or contaminated fuel.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 8Go toStep 9
8Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
91. Check the ignition system output for all of the
cylinders using a spark tester.
2. Check for proper ignition control operation.
Is the ignition system operating properly?–Go toStep 10Go toStep 11
101. With the engine at normal operating tempera-
ture, connect a vacuum gauge to a vacuum
port on the intake manifold.
2. Operate the engine at 1,000 rpm.
3. Record the vacuum reading.
4. Increase the engine speed to 2,500 rpm.
5. Note the vacuum reading at a steady 2,500
rpm.
Does the vacuum decrease more than the value
specified?10 kPa
(3 in. Hg)Go toStep 12Go toStep 15
11Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12Inspect the exhaust system for restrictions and dam-
aged or collapsed pipes.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 13Go toStep 15
13Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 583
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
HESITATION, SAG, STUMBLE
Definition : Involves a momentary lack of response as the
accelerator is pushed down. This can occur at any vehicle
speed. It is usually the most severe when first trying to
make the vehicle move, as from a stop. Hesitation, sag,
or stumble may cause the engine to stall if severe enough.Important : Before diagnosing this condition, check ser-
vice bulletins for Programmable Read–Only Memory
(PROM) updates.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
21. Check the fuel system pressure. If the pres-
sure is not within the value specified, service
the fuel system as needed.
2. Inspect the Throttle Position (TP) sensor for
binding or sticking. The TP sensor voltage
should increase at a steady rate as the throttle
is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
Is the problem found?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 3Go toStep 4
3Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Check the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor response and accuracy.
2. Inspect the fuel for water contamination.
3. Check the Evaporative (EVAP) Emission canis-
ter purge system for proper operation.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 5Go toStep 6
5Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect all of the fuel injector harness con-
nectors.
2. Connect an injector test light between the har-
ness terminals of each fuel injector.
3. Note the test light while cranking the engine.
Does the test light blink on all connectors?–Go toStep 8Go toStep 7
71. Repair or replace the faulty fuel injector drive
harness, the connector, or the connector termi-
nal.
2. If the connections and the harnesses are good,
replace the engine control module (ECM) for
an internal open in the fuel injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
8Measure the resistance of each fuel injector. The re-
sistance will increase slightly at higher tempera-
tures.
Is the fuel injector resistance within the value speci-
fied?11.6–12.4 ΩGo toStep 10Go toStep 9
9Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
that is out of specifications.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Perform an injector balance test.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 11Go toStep 12

1F – 584IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
11Replace any restricted or leaking fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
12Check the fuel system pressure after a cold start or
during moderate or full throttle acceleration.
Is the fuel pressure within specifications?41–47 psi
(284–325 kPa)Go toStep 14Go toStep 13
13Repair the restriction in the fuel system or replace
the faulty fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Check for faulty ignition wires.
2. Inspect for fouled spark plugs.
3. Check the ignition system output on each cylin-
der with a spark tester.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 15Go toStep 16
15Repair or replace any ignition components as need-
ed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
161. Check the generator output voltage.
2. Repair or replace the generator if the generator
output is less than the value specified.
3. Check the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
valve operation.
Are all checks and needed repairs complete?12–16 vSystem OK–
CUTS OUT, MISSES
Definition : This Involves a steady pulsation or jerking that follows engine speed, usually more pronounced as engine load
increases. The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle or low speed.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
2Check the ignition system output voltage for all of the
cylinders using a spark tester.
Is spark present on all of the cylinders?–Go toStep 3Go to
”Ignition Sys-
tem Check”
31. Inspect the spark plugs for excessive wear,
insulation cracks, improper gap, or heavy de-
posits.
2. Check the resistance of the ignition wires. Re-
place any ignition wires that have a resistance
greater than the value specified.
Is the problem found?3,000 ΩGo toStep 4Go toStep 5
4Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5With the engine running, spray the ignition wires with
a fine water mist to check for arcing and shorting to
ground.
Is the problem found?–Go toStep 6Go toStep 7
6Replace the ignition wires.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–