
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 13
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Power Supply to Control Module, No DTCs Stored
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
3Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
41. Replace fuse EF2.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse EF2.
3. Disconnect the ABS connector from the
EBCM.
4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminals
17 and 18.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 25
7Repair the short to ground in circuit RED between
terminal 1 of engine fuse block connector C107 and
the ABS harness EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
8Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 13
91. Replace fuse EF5.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
111. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse EF5.
3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.
4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal
15.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 WGo to Step 12Go to Step 25
121. Examine circuit RED between terminal 4 of en-
gine fuse block connector C105 and terminal 2
of the ignition switch.
2. Examine circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the
ignition switch to fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Examine circuit PNK from fuse F11 in the I/P
fuse block to terminal 15 of the ABS EBCM
connector.
4. Repair any short to ground found in the wiring
or the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
13Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 18

4F – 14IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
141. Replace fuse F11.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Check the ABS function.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
161. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Remove fuse F11.
3. Disconnect ABS connector from the EBCM.
4. Measure the resistance to ground at terminal
15.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 WGo to Step 17Go to Step 25
17Repair the short to ground in circuit PNK fuse F11 of
the I/P fuse block and terminal 15 of the ABS har-
ness EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the
EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check for the presence of battery voltage be-
tween ground and terminal 17, and between
ground and terminal 18.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 20Go to Step 19
191. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Trace the RED wires between terminals 17 and
18 of the EBCM connector to terminal 1 of con-
nector C107 at the engine fuse block.
3. Repair the open in this circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
20Check the voltage between ground and terminal 15
of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 22Go to Step 21
211. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Trace circuit PNK between terminal 15 of the
ABS harness EBCM connector to fuse F11 in
the I/P fuse block.
3. Trace circuit PNK from fuse F11 of the I/P fuse
block to terminal 4 (IG1) of the ignition switch.
4. Trace circuit RED from terminal 2 (B1) of the
ignition switch to terminal 4 of connector C105
at the engine fuse block and to fuse EF5.
5. Repair the open in the wiring or possibly bad
connector terminal, defective ignition switch, or
blown fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
221. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Check the resistance between ground and ter-
minals 19 and 16 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?0 WGo to Step 23Go to Step 26
23Examine terminals 15, 19, 17, 18, and 16 of the
EBCM connector.
Is there a defective terminal?–Go to Step 24Go to Step 25

4F – 18IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
ELECTRONIC BRAKE–FORCE DISTRIBUTION (EBD)
SYSTEM INDICATOR LAMP INOPERATIVE
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the EBD warning lamp with
the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warn-
ing lamp can be activated only by the ABS control module
internally supplying ground to terminal 21.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks for a problem in the wiring, a faulty
ground, a voltage supply problem, a burned out indicator
lamp, or a contact problem in a connector.
Cause(s)
S A fuse has blown.
S The indicator lamp has burned out.
S There is a corroded or broken connector terminal.S There is a faulty ground connection.
S There is a broken wire in a wiring harness.
S The EBCM is faulty.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test checks for any DTCs that may cause the
EBD indicator lamp to be inoperative.
2. This test verifies an inoperative lamp condition.
3. This test checks for voltage on the lamp circuit.
4. This begins a series of tests of the circuit from the
indicator lamp to the EBCM and ground.
19. This begins a series of tests of the voltage supply
circuits that power the indicator lamp.

4F – 20IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
13Repair the contact at the I/P cluster connector termi-
nal A1.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14Check the wiring harnesses and connectors in cir-
cuit PPL/WHT from the I/P cluster terminal A1 to ter-
minal 21 of the EBCM connector.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Repair the open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for continuity between terminal 19 of the ABS
connector and ground G106.
Does the ground connection match the specified val-
ue?0 WGo to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
18Repair the continuity problem between terminal 19
of the EBCM connector and ground G106.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
191. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 21
20Replace fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
21Check fuse EF5 in the engine fuse block.
Is this fuse blown?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22Replace fuse EF5.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
23Measure the voltage at terminal 2 of the ignition
switch connector by backprobing.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 25Go to Step 24
241. Check circuit RED between terminal 4 of C105
at the engine fuse block and terminal 2 of the
ignition switch for continuity.
2. Repair any open or high resistance found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
251. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Backprobe terminal 4 (PNK) of the ignition
switch connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 27Go to Step 26
26Replace the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
271. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check circuit PNK from terminal 4 of the igni-
tion switch to fuse F4 in the I/P fuse block.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value?Go to Step 28Go to Step 29

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 21
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
28Repair the open or the high resistance.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
291. Remove the instrument cluster.
2. Check circuit PNK from fuse F4 to terminal
B15 or A19 of the I/P cluster connector A.
3. Repair any open or high resistance found in a
wiring harness, splice pack, or connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 47
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F10
EBCM
ORN/
BLK
LT BLULT B L U
BLK/ WHT
C201 C202
141
40
19
61
G1062
4
15A Ef13
6
C10211
S30114
C201C110
76
C202 11
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0161
ABS BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the brake pedal is depressed, the contacts on the
brake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights. Bat-
tery voltage is also applied to terminal 14 of the electronic
brake control module (EBCM), which signals the ABS con-
troller that the brakes are applied and ABS may be need-
ed. Without this, signals from a wheel speed sensor that
may indicate need for ABS intervention are questionable.
When the brake pedal is not depressed, the EBCM termi-
nal 14 is grounded through the brake lights.
Diagnosis
This procedure will check whether there is no output or
constant output from the brake light switch and will deter-
mine the cause as a faulty switch or a problem in the cir-
cuitry.
Cause(s)
S The ground connection or the positive connection at
the EBCM has failed.
S There is an open, short to ground, or short to posi-
tive in the vehicle wiring.S The brake light switch has failed.
Fail Action
The system records a DTC C0161. ABS and EBD opera-
tion is enabled and ABS / EBD warning lamp don’t turn on.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This simple test will isolate the problem to the fuse–
brake light switch–splice 301 area or the splice
301–EBCM area.
3. This is the first step in identifying an open, a short
to ground, a short to voltage, or a faulty brake light
switch.
11. This step begins the process of finding an open, a
defective connector, or a faulty EBCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect wiring and connectors carefully and thoroughly.
Failure to do so could result in misdiagnosis, causing part
replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.

4F – 48IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0161 – ABS Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Step on the brake pedal.
Do the brake lights come on at all?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Remove your foot from the brake pedal.
Do the lights stay on continuously?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
3Check fuse EF13 in the engine compartment fuse
block.
Is fuse EF13 blown?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Replace fuse EF13.
2. Check the new fuse.
Does the new fuse blow?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
51. Repair the short to ground in the brake light
circuitry.
2. Install a new fuse EF13.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Repair the open in the brake light switch circuit ORN/
BLK from terminal 6 of connector C102 at the engine
fuse block to the brake light switch and circuit LT
BLU from terminal 11 of splice S301.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check for functioning of the brake lights and the ABS
system.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
8Check the brake light switch on the brake pedal.
Is the switch faulty?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the brake light switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Repair the short to positive in the circuit YEL be-
tween the brake light switch, splice S301, the brake
lights, the center high–mounted stoplamp, and the
ABS wiring harness connector at the EBCM terminal
14.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
111. Disconnect the EBCM connector.
2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure volt-
age between pins 14 and 19 of the ABS har-
ness connector at the EBCM.
3. Have an assistant step on the brake pedal.
Does the DVM indicate the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 12

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
DTC C0245 may be set by running the scan tool auto test
if the throttle angle readings are not updating while in the
data list mode. If this is the case, clear the DTCs, discon-
nect the scan tool, and road test the vehicle to at least 12
km/h (7 mph) to see if the DTC resets.
Check the toothed wheels for any large grooves, gouges,
marks, etc. that might influence the tooth’s signal at the
wheel speed sensor. Also check for a buildup of foreignmaterial in the gaps between teeth in the toothed wheel,
this material may cause this malfunction.
A badly worn hub/bearing assembly may cause this mal-
function. The wheel speed sensor–to–toothed wheel air
gap may change excessively due to bearing play.
If an improper rear hub assembly or front outer constant
velocity joint is installed, one with a toothed wheel contain-
ing the incorrect number of teeth, this DTC can set. Be
sure that the front and the rear toothed wheel have 47 and
29 teeth.
DTC C0245 – Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Visually inspect the wiring for the front wheel speed
sensors.
Is there any damage?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Check that the correct outer constant velocity (CV)
joints are installed on the vehicle. The front speed
rings have 47 teeth and the rear speed rings have 29
theeth.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
3Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is one of these incorrect?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the incorrect outer CV joint with the proper
unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor harnesses
from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at
the wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values
for both wheel speed sensors?1280–1920 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect ABS control module connector.
2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a
short circuit between its wires with a digital
ohmmeter attached to the two terminals at the
harness side of the wheel speed sensor con-
nector.
3. Also check each wheel speed sensor harness
wire for a short to ground from the connector
terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sen-
sor harness?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wiring
harness to ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–