
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 135
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) displayed?–Go to Step 4Try with anoth-
er scan tool
4Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P0122?–Go to Step 5Go to applica-
ble DTC table
and Go to ”Mul-
tiple DTC”
51. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and 8.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8V–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 2 and terminal 7.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?4.8V–5.0VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
8Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?< 5.0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MTIA connector 8 and ECM con-
nector 19.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
101. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MTIA connector 2 and ECM con-
nector 79.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
111. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire
between the MTIA connector 7 and ECM con-
nector 74.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 145
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
Heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control
and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the
oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen con-
tent in the exhaust stream. The HO2S must reach operat-
ing temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A
heating element inside the HO2S minmizes the time re-
quired for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Volt-
age is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage cir-
cuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is
provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control cir-
cuit, through a low side driver within the engine control
module (ECM). The ECM monitors the current flow
through the heater for diagnosis.
If the ECM detects that the HO2S heater current is above
or blelow a specified range, DTC P0135 seats.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0117, P0118, P1017 are not set.
S Engine run time is greater than 30 seconds.
S Filtered O2 heater current is less than 0.1 amps.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after three consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for poor connection or damaged harness – inspect
harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection

1F – 146IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage dis-played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal 4 of the HO2S1 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1
due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0135 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not
Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow
the engine to cool for about one–half hour before
proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
voltage gradually change toward the specified volt-
age?0 v or 1 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 of the con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a test light between the ignition feed and
ground circuits, terminal 2 and 3 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the connections terminal 2 and 1 at the
HO2S2 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Check the connections terminal 4 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
81. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 igni-
tion feed circuit and repair as necessary?
2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–

1F – 166IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0222 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 5 and ECM connec-
tor 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 1 and ECM connec-
tor 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 6 and ECM connec-
tor 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 169
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0223 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 5 and
ECM connector 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 1 and
ECM connector 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 6 and
ECM connector 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

1F – 246IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 10 in the relay control circuit
in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil ter-
minals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connec-
tor.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
manded?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in
the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 249
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 10 in the relay control circuit
in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil ter-
minals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connec-
tor.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
manded?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in
the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

1F – 252IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 9 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil ter-
minals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connec-
tor.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
manded?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 9 in
the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK