Page 2104 of 4179
AT-68
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
Line Pressure TestECS004QS
LINE PRESSURE TEST PORTS
Location of line pressure test ports are shown in the illustration.
Always replace pressure plugs as they are self-sealing
bolts.
LINE PRESSURE TEST PROCEDURE
1. Check A/T fluid and engine oil levels. If necessary, add fluid or
oil.
2. Drive vehicle for approx. 10 minutes or until engine oil and ATF
reach operating temperature. Refer to AT- 1 6 , "
Checking A/T
Fluid" .
3. Install pressure gauge to corresponding line pressure port.
4. Set parking brake and block wheels.
Continue to depress brake pedal fully while line pressure
test is being performed at stall speed.
SCIA0709E
SAT647B
UAT008
SAT513G
Page 2105 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
AT-69
[EURO-OBD]
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5. Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed.
When measuring line pressure at stall speed, fol NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
AT-69
[EURO-OBD]
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5. Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed.
When measuring line pressure at stall speed, fol](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2104.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
AT-69
[EURO-OBD]
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5. Start engine and measure line pressure at idle and stall speed.
When measuring line pressure at stall speed, follow the
stall test procedure.
LINE PRESSURE
JUDGEMENT OF LINE PRESSURE TEST
SAT493G
Check lock-up hold.Line pressure kPa (bar, kg/cm2 , psi)
“D”, “2” and “1” positions “R” position
Idle 500 (5.00, 5.1, 73) 778 (7.78, 7.9, 113)
Stall 1,233 (12.33, 12.6, 179) 1,918 (19.18, 19.6, 278)
Judgement Suspected parts
At idleLine pressure is low in all positions.
Oil pump wear
Control piston damage
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Spring for pressure regulator valve damaged
Fluid pressure leakage between oil strainer and pressure regulator valve
Clogged strainer
Line pressure is low in particular posi-
tion.
Fluid pressure leakage between manual valve and particular clutch
For example, line pressure is:
− Low in “R” and “1” positions, but
− Normal in “D” and “2” positions.
Therefore, fluid leakage exists at or around low and reverse brake circuit.
Refer to AT- 2 3
.
Line pressure is high.
Maladjustment of throttle position sensor
A/T fluid temperature sensor damaged
Line pressure solenoid valve sticking
Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit
Pressure modifier valve sticking
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Open in dropping resistor circuit
At stall
speedLine pressure is low.
Maladjustment of throttle position sensor
Line pressure solenoid valve sticking
Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Pressure modifier valve sticking
Pilot valve sticking
Page 2114 of 4179
AT-78
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — BASIC INSPECTION
Cruise Test — Part 1
1. CHECK STARTING GEAR (D1 ) POSITION
1. Drive vehicle for approximately 10 minutes to warm engine oil and ATF up to operating temperature.
2. Park vehicle on flat surface.
3. Set overdrive control switch to ON position.
4. Move selector lever to “P” position.
5. Start engine.
6. Move selector lever to “D” position.
7. Accelerate vehicle by constantly depressing accelerator pedal
half-way.
Read gear position. Refer to AT- 4 6 , "
DATA MONITOR
MODE (A/T)" .
Does vehicle start from D
1 ?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >>
Mark the box on the “DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET”.
Refer to AT- 5 8
.
GO TO AT- 2 1 4 , "Vehicle Cannot Be Started From D1"
.
Continue “Road Test”. ATF operating temperature: 50 - 80°C (122 - 176°F)
SAT774B
SAT775B
SAT495G
Page 2122 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2121.png)
AT-86
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Sharp shock in shifting from “N” to
“D” position.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpmEC-44
2. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
3. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
4. A/T fluid temperature sensorAT-184
5. Engine speed signalAT- 11 9
6. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
7. Control valve assemblyAT-404
8. Accumulator N-DAT-404
OFF vehicle 9. Forward clutchAT-475
Vehicle will not run in “D” and “2”
positions (but runs in “1” and “R”
positions).ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
OFF vehicle 2. Low one-way clutchAT-416, AT- 4 2 3
Vehicle will not run in “D”, “1”, “2”
positions (but runs in “R” position).
Clutch slips. Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 2
ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Stall testAT- 6 5
3. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
4. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
5. Control valve assemblyAT-404
6. Accumulator N-DAT-404
Vehicle will not run in “D”, “1”, “2”
positions (but runs in “R” position).
Clutch slips. Very poor acceleration.
AT- 2 1 2
OFF vehicle7. Reverse clutchAT-464
8. High clutchAT-469
9. Forward clutchAT-475
10. Forward one-way clutchAT-416
11. Low one-way clutchAT-416, AT- 4 2 3
Clutches or brakes slip somewhat in
starting.ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
2. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
3. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
4. Line pressure testAT- 6 8
5. Line pressure solenoid valveAT-154
6. Control valve assemblyAT-404
7. Accumulator N-DAT-404
8. Shift solenoid valve AAT-161
9. Shift solenoid valve BAT-167
10. Overrun clutch solenoid valveAT-178
11. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT-148
OFF vehicle12. Forward clutchAT-475
13. Reverse clutchAT-464
14. Low & reverse brakeAT-483
15. Oil pumpAT-443
16. Torque converterAT-423
Excessive creep. ON vehicle 1. Engine idling rpm EC-44
Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
Page 2123 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-87
[EURO-OBD]
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No creep at all.
AT- 2 1 0
and AT-212
ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 42. Line pressure testAT-387
3. Control valv NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-87
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No creep at all.
AT- 2 1 0
and AT-212
ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 42. Line pressure testAT-387
3. Control valv](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2122.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-87
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No creep at all.
AT- 2 1 0
and AT-212
ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 42. Line pressure testAT-387
3. Control valve assemblyAT-404
OFF vehicle4. Forward clutchAT-4755. Oil pumpAT-443
6. Torque converterAT-423
Failure to change gear from “D1 ” to
“D
2 ”.ON vehicle1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
2. Shift solenoid valve AAT-161
3. Control valve assemblyAT-404
4. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTRAT- 11 2, AT- 1 9 2
5. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
OFF vehicle 6. Brake bandAT-497
Failure to change gear from “D2 ” to
“D
3 ”.ON vehicle1. Control cable adjustmentAT-409
2. Shift solenoid valve BAT-167
3. Control valve assemblyAT-404
4. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTRAT- 11 2, AT- 1 9 2
5. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
OFF vehicle6. High clutchAT-4697. Brake bandAT-497
Failure to change gear from “D3 ” to
“D
4 ”.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT-100
2. Overdrive control switchAT-237
3. Shift solenoid valve AAT-161
4. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTRAT- 11 2, AT- 1 9 2
5. A/T fluid temperature sensorAT-184
OFF vehicle 6. Brake bandAT-497
Too high a gear change point from
“D
1 ” to “D2 ”, from “D2 ” to “D3 ”,
from “D
3 ” to “D4 ”.
AT- 2 1 7
, AT- 2 2 0 and AT-222
ON vehicle1. Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensorAT-173
2. Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution
sensor) and vehicle speed sensor·MTRAT- 11 2, AT- 1 9 2
3. Shift solenoid valve AAT-161
4. Shift solenoid valve BAT-167
Gear change directly from “D1 ” to
“D
3 ” occurs.ON vehicle1. Fluid levelAT- 6 42. Accumulator servo releaseAT-404
OFF vehicle 3. Brake bandAT-497
Engine stops when shifting lever
into “R”, “D”, “2” and “1”.ON vehicle1. Engine idling rpm EC-44
2. Fluid levelAT- 6 4
3. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT-148
4. Control valve assemblyAT-404
OFF vehicle 5. Torque converterAT-423
Symptom Condition Diagnostic Item Reference Page
Page 2146 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-110
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-110
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage betw](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2145.png)
AT-110
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal 42 and
ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
COMPONENTS" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to AT- 111 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open Voltage:
Cold [20°C (68°F)] → Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V → 0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Resistance:
Cold [20°C (68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Page 2226 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disc](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2225.png)
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer toAT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown.
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 8 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approx. 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approx. 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approx. 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) Approx. 0.3 kΩ
SCIA5683E
Page 2245 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-209
[EURO-OBD]
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Large Shock. “N” → “R” PositionECS004SY
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from “N” to “R” posit NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-209
[EURO-OBD]
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Large Shock. “N” → “R” PositionECS004SY
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from “N” to “R” posit](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2244.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-209
[EURO-OBD]
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Large Shock. “N” → “R” PositionECS004SY
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from “N” to “R” position.
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 4 5 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)" or AT- 5 2 ,
"Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate A/T fluid temperature sensor, line pressure solenoid valve, accelerator
pedal position (APP) sensor circuit?
YES >>Check damaged circuit. Refer to the following items.
–AT- 1 5 4 , "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE"
–AT- 1 7 3 , "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR"
– AT- 1 8 4 , "DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)"
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle with selector lever in D position. Refer to
AT- 6 8 , "
Line Pressure Test" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Valves to control line pressure (Pressure regulator
valve, pressure modifier valve, pilot valve and pilot fil-
ter)
–Line pressure solenoid valve
–Oil pump assembly. Refer to AT- 4 4 3 , "Oil Pump" .
3. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 7 2 , "
2. CHECK AT IDLE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SAT494G