![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-79
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Basic InspectionEBS010LS
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfun NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-79
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Basic InspectionEBS010LS
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfun](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-456.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-79
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Basic InspectionEBS010LS
1. INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-85
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Throttle position sensor circuit 12 22222 2EC-168
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-85
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Throttle position sensor circuit 12 22222 2EC-168](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-462.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-85
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)Throttle position sensor circuit 12 22222 2EC-168
,
EC-229
,
EC-364
,
EC-366
,
EC-401
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3212 2EC-
368,EC-
386 , EC-
393 , EC-
409
Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit1232 22 2EC-176
,
EC-183
,
EC-193
,
EC-318
,
EC-324
Knock sensor circuit 2 2 3EC-242
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-247
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 2 2EC-254
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-272
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 3 3EC-274
ECM 22333333333EC-279,
EC-282
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit332 13223 3EC-286
PNP switch circuit 3 33333 3EC-373
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 3 3 4EC-451
Electrical load signal circuit 3 3 3 3EC-456
Air conditioner circuit223333333 3 2AT C - 3 4,
MTC-3
ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT
(models with ESP)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models without ESP)4BRC-11
,
BRC-58
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-111
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DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-111
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DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds o](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-488.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-111
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DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen
in real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONI-
TOR” in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording
Data ... xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the mal-
function detection is recorded. Then when the percentage
reached 100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If
“STOP” is touched on the screen during “Recording Data ...
xx%”, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the
recording speed can be changed by “TRIGGER POINT” and
“Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will not be displayed
automatically on CONSULT-II screen even though a malfunc-
tion is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though
a malfunction is detected.
Operation
1. “AUTO TRIG”
While trying to detect the DTC/1st trip DTC by performing the DTC Confirmation Procedure, be sure to
select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it is
detected.
While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, compo-
nents and harness in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC/
1st trip DTC will be displayed. (Refer to “Incident Simulation Tests” in GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient
Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" .)
2. “MANU TRIG”
If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for fur-
ther diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
Test mode Test item Condition Reference page
HO2S1HO2S1 (B1) P0133
Refer to corresponding
trouble diagnosis for
DTC.EC-183
HO2S1 (B1) P0134EC-193
HO2S1 (B1) P1143EC-318
HO2S1 (B1) P1144EC-324
H02S2HO2S2 (B1) P0139EC-208HO2S2 (B1) P1146EC-330
HO2S2 (B1) P1147EC-338
SEF705Y
SEF707X
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-138
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sens NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-138
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sens](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-515.png)
EC-138
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-532.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-155
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010N7
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF.
b. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS010N8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.9V (QR20DE)
1.6 - 1.9V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)
MBIB0017E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-533.png)
EC-156
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-152, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-545.png)
EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NO
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NP
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0123
0123Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-560.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010O4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010O5
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF010V