Page 1001 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-623
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-623
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1000.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-623
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
Page 1004 of 4179
EC-626
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-629, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-629, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1011 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1010.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZB
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0512E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1024 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-646
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake v NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-646
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake v](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1023.png)
EC-646
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-21 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-21 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
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Page 1025 of 4179
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-647
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1027 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1026.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ZT
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 1032 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-654
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-654
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1031.png)
EC-654
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-579, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication line.
The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEEDM/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
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Page 1033 of 4179
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-655
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Overall Function CheckEBS010ZZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01100
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (WITHOUT ESP
MODELS) OR “ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT” (WITH ESP MODELS)
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Models without ESP) or BRC-58, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(Models with ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END