AT-326
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OVERDRIVE SWITCH”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated properly.
(Overdrive control switch ON displayed on CONSULT-II means
overdrive OFF.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following items:
Overdrive control switch (Refer to AT- 3 2 7 , "COMPO-
NENT INSPECTION" .)
Harness for short or open between Combination
meter and overdrive control switch
Harness of ground circuit for overdrive control switch
for short or open
Combination Meter (Refer to DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS" .)
4. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “CLOSED THL/SW” and “W/O THRL-SW” depressing and releasing accelerator pedal.
Check the signal of throttle position signal is indicated properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Accelerator pedal position sensor — Refer to AT- 3 4 5 , "ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION
(APP) SENSOR" .
Harness for short or open between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM
SAT645J
Accelerator pedal
conditionData monitor
CLOSED THL/SW W/O THRL-SW
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
SAT646J
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-327
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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5. CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
Check the following items:
Accelerator pedal position sensor — Refer to AT- 3 4 5 , "ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SEN-
SOR" .
Harness for short or open between accelerator pedal position sensor and ECM
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK DTC
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 2 4 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >>
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to AT- 2 8 6 , "TCM Terminals and Reference
Va l u e" .
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Overdrive Control Switch
Check continuity between two terminals 1 and 2.
Switch position Continuity
ON No
OFF Yes
SCIA4647E
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-345
[ALL]
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ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS004TP
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The actuator sends a signal to the ECM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CSD
*:This code means Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor in reality.
Possible CauseECS00CSE
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CSF
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “TCM INPUT SIGNALS”.
3. Touch “START”
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 3 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
PBIB0498E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
(THRTL POS SEN)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: THROTTLE POSI SEN*
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
: 3rd judgement flicker
Accelerator pedal condition THRTL POS SEN
Fully released Approx. 0.5V
Partially depressed 0.5 - 4V
Fully depressed Approx. 4V
SAT014K
AT-346
[ALL]
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “SELECTION FROM MENU”
6. Touch “VHCL SPEED SE” and “THRTL POS SEN”.
Touch “START”.
7. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 3
consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: Approximately 3V or less
SLCT LVR POSI: D position
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 3 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
8. Maintain the following conditions for at least 3 consecutive seconds. Then release accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 8.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: D position
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 3 seconds.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Throttle position: greater than 4.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 3 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5358E
SAT014K
SCIA5593E
AT-348
[ALL]
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00CSG
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check P code with CONSULT-II “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-64, "
Malfunction Indicator (MI)" (WITH EURO-OBD) or EC-516, "Malfunction Indicator (MI)"
(WITHOUT EURO-OBD).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-386, "
DTC
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR" , EC-393, "DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR" , EC-409, "DTC
P2138 APP SENSOR" . If CAN communication line is detected, GO TO LAN-4, "CAN COMMUNI-
CATION" .
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)
or When turning ignition switch “ON”. 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch “OFF”. 0V
41 G/YThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
42 B Sensor ground Always 0V
ACCELE RATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-349
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2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 3 4 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Monitor item Condition Display value
THRTL POS SEN (V)When depressing accel-
erator pedal slowly after
warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in
response to throttle posi-
tion.)Fully-closed throttle: 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: 4V
LCIA0090E
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudge-
mentstan-
dard(Appro
x.)
Accelerator
pedal posi-
tion (APP)
sensor F47 41(G/Y) -
42(B)When depressing accel-
erator pedal slowly after
warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually
in response to throttle
position.)Fully-
closed
throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open
throttle: 4V
SCIA3247E
AT-362
[ALL]
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004U0
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CSR
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CSS
Possible CauseECS00CST
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CSU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with selector lever in D position.
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with selector lever in 3rd
position.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 3 6 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/V (ON/OFF)When overrun clutch solenoid valve operates. ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does not oper-
ate.OFF
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: OVERRUN CLUTCH S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: 6th judgement flicker
SAT014K
AT-368
[ALL]
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004U4
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00CSV
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CSW
Possible CauseECS00CW8
Check the following items.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Harness or connector.
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CSX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: D position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 3 7 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up OFF
↓
Lock-up ONApproximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
T/C clutch solenoid valve
: 7th judgement flicker
SAT014K