DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B7M
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
lHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0495E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
EC-264
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 72.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-264, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B7N
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-265
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lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B7O
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-271
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B7Y
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B7Z
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B or C is detected
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B80
NOTE:
lPerform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C".
If there is no problem on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to "D" position (A/T), "1st" position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn "ON".
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-272, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure "WITH CONSULT-II" above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
lElectric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in "N" or "P" position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-273
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00B82
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-271
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B83
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B84
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is depressing0-14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engineisrunning]
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal is releasing0-14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
lHarness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
lElectric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.
EC-284
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00BBD
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The heated oxygen
sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts the injection
pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel
ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BBE
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BBF
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-285
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BBG
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BBH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
lAlways perform at a temperature above-10°C(14°F).
lBefore performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143" of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
lHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
PBIB0546E
EC-286
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer toEC-286, "
Diagnostic
Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BBI
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 [HO2S1(B1) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go toEC-286, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00BBJ
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E