
COMBINATION METERS (LHD MODELS)
DI-5
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DI
Diesel engine models
The water temperature gauge indicates the engine coolant temperature. The reading on the gauge is based
on the resistance of the thermal transmitter.
As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance of the thermal transmitter decreases. A variable
ground is supplied to terminal 55 of the combination meter for the water temperature gauge. The needle on
the gauge moves from “C” to “H”.
TACHOMETER
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
The tachometer is regulated by a signal
lfrom terminal 36 (Gasoline engine models) or D1 (Diesel engine models) of the ECM
lto combination meter terminal 54 for the tachometer.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by a variable ground signal supplied
lfrom body grounds, B8 and B18
lthrough terminal 1 and 3 of the Sub fuel level sensor unit and
lthrough terminal 4 and 1 of the fuel level sensor unit
lto combination meter terminal 51 for the fuel gauge.
SPEEDOMETER
The combination meter provides a voltage signal to the vehicle speed signal from 4WD/ABS control unit (with-
out ESP) or 4WD control unit (with ESP).
The voltage is supplied
lfrom combination meter terminal 42 for the speedometer
lto terminal 20 of 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP) or 4WD control unit (without ESP).
The speedometer converts the voltage into the vehicle speed displayed.
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationEKS002Z8
SKIA1009E

COMBINATION METERS (RHD MODELS)
DI-23
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DI
Diesel engine models
The water temperature gauge indicates the engine coolant temperature. The reading on the gauge is based
on the resistance of the thermal transmitter.
As the temperature of the coolant increases, the resistance of the thermal transmitter decreases. A variable
ground is supplied to terminal 66 of the combination meter for the water temperature gauge. The needle on
the gauge moves from “C” to “H”.
TACHOMETER
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
The tachometer is regulated by a signal
lfrom terminal 36 (Gasoline engine models) or D1 (Diesel engine models) of the ECM
lto combination meter terminal 41 for the tachometer.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by a variable ground signal supplied
lfrom body grounds , B107 and B119
lthrough terminal 1 and 3 of the Sub fuel level sensor unit and
lthrough terminal 4 and 1 of the fuel level sensor unit
lto combination meter terminal 40 for the fuel gauge.
SPEEDOMETER
The combination meter provides a voltage signal to the vehicle speed signal from 4WD/ABS control unit (with-
out ESP) or 4WD control unit (with ESP).
The voltage is supplied
lfrom combination meter terminal 42 for the speedometer
lto terminal 20 of 4WD/ABS control unit (without ESP) or 4WD control unit (with ESP).
The speedometer converts the voltage into the vehicle speed displayed.
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationEKS0030I
SKIA1030E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
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lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
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lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1158.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-45
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EC
lThe time required for each diagnosis varies with road surface conditions, weather, altitude, individual driv-
ing habits, etc.
Zone A refers to the range where the time, required for the diagnosis under normal conditions*, is the
shortest.
Zone B refers to the range where the diagnosis can still be performed if the diagnosis is not completed
within zone A.
*: Normal conditions refer to the following:
lSea level
lFlat road
lAmbient air temperature: 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)
lDiagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions.
Under different conditions [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)], diag-
nosis may also be performed.
Pattern 1:
lThe engine is started at the engine coolant temperature of-10 to 35°C (14 to 95°F)
(where the voltage between the ECM terminal 93 and ground is 3.0 - 4.3V).
lThe engine must be operated at idle speed until the engine coolant temperature is greater than
70°C(158°F) (where the voltage between the ECM terminal 93 and ground is lower than 1.4V).
Pattern 2:
lWhen steady-state driving is performed again even after it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be con-
ducted. In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
Pattern 3:
lThe driving pattern outlined in *2 must be repeated at least 3 times.
Pattern 4:
lTests are performed after the engine has been operated for at least 17 minutes.
lThe accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
lIf the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted all over again.
*1: Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then release the accelerator pedal
and keep it released for more than 10 seconds. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h
(56 MPH) again.
*2: Operate the vehicle in the following driving pattern.
1. Decelerate vehicle to 0 km/h (0 MPH) and let engine idle.
2. Repeat driving pattern shown at right at least 10 times.
–During acceleration, hold the accelerator pedal as steady as
possible.
*3: Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
Suggested Transmission Gear Position for A/T Models
Set the selector lever in the “D” position with the overdrive switch turned ON.
TEST VALUE AND TEST LIMIT (GST ONLY — NOT APPLICABLE TO CONSULT-II)
The following is the information specified in Mode 6 of ISO 15031-5.
The test value is a parameter used to determine whether a system/circuit diagnostic test is “OK” or “NG” while
being monitored by the ECM during self-diagnosis. The test limit is a reference value which is specified as the
maximum or minimum value and is compared with the test value being monitored.
Items for which these data (test value and test limit) are displayed are the same as SRT code items (14 test
items).
These data (test value and test limit) are specified by Test ID (TID) and Component ID (CID) and can be dis-
played on the GST screen.
SEF414S
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-72
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-12
Thermostat 5CO-21
Water pum pCO-19
Water gal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-72
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-12
Thermostat 5CO-21
Water pum pCO-19
Water gal](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1185.png)
EC-72
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 25CO-12
Thermostat 5CO-21
Water pum pCO-19
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan 5CO-12
Coolant level (low)/Contaminated
coolantCO-9
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System) 1 1EC-48or
BL-70
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit 2 2EC-310or
BRC-60
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-188
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B54
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-188
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B54
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1301.png)
EC-188
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DTC P0139 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B54
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
l“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and
“COND3” are completed.
lIf “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in
“Procedure for COND1”.
WITH CONSULT-II
Procedure for COND1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step 2 in “Procedure for COND3”.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-II
screen. Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 60 seconds.)
NOTE:
lIf “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2 in “Procedure for COND1”.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lHeated oxygen sensor 2
lFuel pressure
lInjectors
lIntake air leaks
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105°C
Selector level Suitable position
PBIB0552E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1425.png)
EC-312
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS00BCL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BCM
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer toCO-9, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer toLU-8, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS00BCN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
27 LG/BCooling fan relay
(High)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is high speed operating0-1.0V
37 LGCooling fan relay
(Low)[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lCooling fan is operating0-1.0V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
lCooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pum p
lThermostat
For more information, refer toEC-323,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sur](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1426.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-313
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WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go toEC-316, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-316,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1436.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-323
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6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1, -2 AND -3".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-324, "
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS00BCQ
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked condenser
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-19, "Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2,9-14psi)(Limit)SeeCO-13, "
CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-9, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-21, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE",andCO-
12, "RADIATOR".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-311
).
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39lCoolant temperature
gaugelVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
lCoolant overflow to
reservoir tanklVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSeeCO-9, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
OFF*
410lCoolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torlVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSeeCO-9, "LEVEL
CHECK".