
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-137
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3. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F10610 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply 19 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
CVT-163
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8GBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
13 G/W ROM assembly — —
14 L/R ROM assembly — —
15 BR/R ROM assembly — —
31 O K-LINE — —
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V

CVT-166
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves Forward or Backward When PushedBCS001MD
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves when it is pushed forward or backward with selector lever in “P” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "
Removal and Installation" .
In “N” Position, Vehicle MovesBCS001ME
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle moves forward or backward when selecting “N” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch circuit?
YES >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT position. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.

CVT-168
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in “R” PositionBCS001MG
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not creep backward when selecting “R” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to CVT-47, "Display Items List" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CVT POSITION
Check CVT position. Refer to CVT-179, "
Checking of CVT Position"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust CVT podition. Refer to CVT-178, "
Adjustment of CVT Position" .
3. CHECK CVT FLUID LEVEL
Check CVT fluid level. Refer to CVT-13, "
Checking CVT Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Refill CVT fluid.
4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Check line pressure at idle. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the malfunctioning item. Refer to CVT-34, "
Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to CVT-37, "
Check at Idle" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
CVT-179
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CVT
Checking of CVT PositionBCS001MO
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all
the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the selector lever is in matches the position shown
by the shift position indicator and the transaxle body.
5. The method of operating the lever to individual positions cor-
rectly should be as shown in the figure.
6. Confirm the back-up lamps illuminate only when lever is placed
in the “R” position. Confirm the back-up lamps do not illuminate
when the selector lever is pushed toward the “R” position side
with the gear position remained in the “P” or “N” position.
7. Confirm the engine can only be started with the selector lever in
the “P” and “N” positions.
8. Make sure transaxle is locked completely in “P” position.
9. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, make sure man-
ual mode is displayed on combination meter.
Shift selector lever to “+” and “-” sides, and make sure set shift position changes.
SCIA4595E
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-10
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
[QR]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexBBS005B7
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-10
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
[QR]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexBBS005B7
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1291.png)
EC-10
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
[QR]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
DTC No. IndexBBS005B7
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*
2
No DTC
Flashing*3NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.EC-37
U1000
1000*4CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-113
U1001
1001*4CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-113
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.—
P0011 0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1EC-116
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUITEC-124
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUITEC-124
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRCEC-131
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRCEC-131
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRCEC-136
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRCEC-136
P0132 0132 HO2S1 (B1)EC-143
P0134 0134 HO2S1 (B1)EC-150
P0222 0222 TP SEN 1/CIRCEC-157
P0223 0223 TP SEN 1/CIRCEC-157
P0327 0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1EC-164
P0328 0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1EC-164
P0335 0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUITEC-169
P0340 0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1EC-176
P0500 0500 VEH SPEED SEN/CIRCEC-183
P0550 0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRCEC-185
P0605 0605 ECMEC-190
P1065 1065 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUITEC-193
P1121 1121 ETC ACTREC-197
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRCEC-200
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWREC-207
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWREC-207
P1128 1128 ETC MOTEC-213
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMPEC-218
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNINGEC-229
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNINGEC-231
P1229 1229 SENSOR POWER/CIRCEC-233
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTIONEC-32
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUITEC-238
P1720 1720 V/SP SEN (A/T OUT)EC-243
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-12
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexBBS005B8
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-12
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexBBS005B8
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1293.png)
EC-12
[QR]
INDEX FOR DTC
Alphabetical IndexBBS005B8
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*2
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122EC-251
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-251
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127EC-258
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128EC-258
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-272
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-245
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-113
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1001
1001*4EC-113
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335EC-169
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340EC-176
CTP LEARNING P1225 1225EC-229
CTP LEARNING P1226 1226EC-231
ECM P0605 0605EC-190
ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT P1065 1065EC-193
ECT SEN/CIRC P0117 0117EC-131
ECT SEN/CIRC P0118 0118EC-131
ENG OVER TEMP P1217 1217EC-218
ETC ACTR P1121 1121EC-197
ETC FUNCTION/CIRC P1122 1122EC-200
ETC MOT P1128 1128EC-213
ETC MOT PWR P1124 1124EC-207
ETC MOT PWR P1126 1126EC-207
HO2S1 (B1) P0132 0132EC-143
HO2S1 (B1) P0134 0134EC-150
INT/V TIM CONT-B1 P0011 0011EC-116
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0327 0327EC-164
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 P0328 0328EC-164
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0102 0102EC-124
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0103 0103EC-124
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615EC-32
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.No DTC
Flashing*3EC-37
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000 —
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P1706 1706EC-238
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550EC-185
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P1229 1229EC-233
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0222 0222EC-157
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-22
[QR]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air-fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-22
[QR]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air-fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1303.png)
EC-22
[QR]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air-fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control.
The three way catalyst (manifold) can then better reduce CO, HC and NOx emissions. This system uses
heated oxygen sensor 1 in the exhaust manifold to monitor whether the engine operation is rich or lean. The
ECM adjusts the injection pulse width according to the sensor voltage signal. For more information about
heated oxygen sensor 1, refer to EC-143
. This maintains the mixture ratio within the range of stoichiometric
(ideal air-fuel mixture).
This stage is referred to as the closed loop control condition.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 is located downstream of the three way catalyst (manifold). Even if the switching
characteristics of heated oxygen sensor 1 shift, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric by the signal
from heated oxygen sensor 2.
Open Loop Control
The open loop system condition refers to when the ECM detects any of the following conditions. Feedback
control stops in order to maintain stabilized fuel combustion.
Deceleration and acceleration
High-load, high-speed operation
Malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 or its circuit
Insufficient activation of heated oxygen sensor 1 at low engine coolant temperature
High engine coolant temperature
During warm-up
After shifting from N to D
When starting the engine
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
The mixture ratio feedback control system monitors the mixture ratio signal transmitted from heated oxygen
sensor 1. This feedback signal is then sent to the ECM. The ECM controls the basic mixture ratio as close to
the theoretical mixture ratio as possible. However, the basic mixture ratio is not necessarily controlled as orig-
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot wire) and characteristic
changes during operation (i.e., fuel injector clogging) directly affect mixture ratio.
Accordingly, the difference between the basic and theoretical mixture ratios is monitored in this system. This is
then computed in terms of “injection pulse duration” to automatically compensate for the difference between
the two ratios.
“Fuel trim” refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection duration. Fuel trim
includes short term fuel trim and long term fuel trim.
“Short term fuel trim” is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the mixture ratio at its theoretical
value. The signal from heated oxygen sensor 1 indicates whether the mixture ratio is RICH or LEAN compared
to the theoretical value. The signal then triggers a reduction in fuel volume if the mixture ratio is rich, and an
increase in fuel volume if it is lean.
“Long term fuel trim” is overall fuel compensation carried out long-term to compensate for continual deviation
of the short term fuel trim from the central value. Such deviation will occur due to individual engine differences,
wear over time and changes in the usage environment.
PBIB2953E