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![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-454
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-454
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1735.png)
EC-454
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E11, E253
Harness or connectors E102, M57
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
MBIB0016E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1737 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1736.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-455
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12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors E11, E253
Harness or connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2160E
Page 1738 of 3502
EC-456
[VQ]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1739 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits.](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1738.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-457
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Ground Inspection BBS004YQ
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
Page 1751 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1750.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-469
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z9
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.1V (VQ23DE engine)
1.0 - 1.3V (VQ35DE engine)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine is revving from idle to about 4,000
rpm0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4
(VQ23DE engine)
1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
(VQ35DE engine)
(Check for linear voltage rise in
response to engine being
increased to about 4,000 rpm.)
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1752 of 3502
EC-470
[VQ]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E102, M57
Harness connectors F103, M52
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1597E
Page 1753 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-471
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-471
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check har](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1752.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-471
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-472, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1759 of 3502
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-477
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004ZG
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2106E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E