EC-464
[VQ]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS004Z1
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-20, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-465, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-523, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-532, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
PBIA8559J
SEC905C
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-517
[VQ]
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionBBS0050U
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0050V
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0050W
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-545
[VQ]
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D T C P 1111 , P 11 3 6 I V T C O N T R O L SO L E N O I D VA LV EPFP:23796
Component DescriptionBBS0051P
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0051Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0051R
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS0051S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-550, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. It 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-550, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111
1111
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(The intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P1136
11 3 6
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-577
[VQ]
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On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS0052V
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-34, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-21, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS0052W
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-581,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant level is not within the speci-
fied range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-584,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
EC-684
[VQ]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionBBS0056J
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056K
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDLEC-440, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
EC-742
[VQ]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79,
80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-451, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
PBIB1186E
SEC986C
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-745
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12. CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F10, F211
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 60, 61, 62, 79, 80, 81 and ignition coil terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F10, F211
Harness for open or short between ignition coil and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-746, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-450, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-746
[VQ]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Component InspectionBBS00563
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical
discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded part.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB2110E
PBIB2325E