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![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MO NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MO](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-953.png)
EC-624
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KJZ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-626, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 956 of 3189
EC-626
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK2
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Page 957 of 3189
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-627
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●Harness for short to power and short to ground between ECM terminal 47 and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 1.
●ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-529, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-425, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-425, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 958 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the bra NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the bra](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-957.png)
EC-628
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00KK3
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KK4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KK5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KK6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” memory. Refer to EC-430
.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-630, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
Page 960 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-630
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-630
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-959.png)
EC-630
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KK8
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/G Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal fully released.Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressed.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Depressed Illuminated
MBIB0152E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0117E
Page 961 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-631
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●Harness for open and s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●Harness for open and s](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-960.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-631
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
●Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop
lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M202, F115
●Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB0152E
Page 963 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen s](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-962.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-633
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00KKA
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KKB
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200 (A/T models)
Above 3,600 (M/T models)OFF
Below 3,200 (A/T models)
Below 3,600 (M/T models)ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)OFF
Page 965 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-635
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual HO2S1 HEATER
EC-635
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-964.png)
HO2S1 HEATER
EC-635
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KKD
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 24 (HO2S1 heater signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINA
L NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 GHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition.
●Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm (A/T models).
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm (M/T models).Approximately 7.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm (A/T models).
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm (M/T models).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Conditions Voltage
At idleApproximately 7.0V
Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm
(A/T models)
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm
(M/T models)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0038EPBIB0519E