Page 1005 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-675
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6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AN NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-675
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6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AN](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1004.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-675
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6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 19 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-676, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-485, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
Page 1007 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual VSS
EC-677
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VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS00KLE
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual VSS
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VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS00KLE
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1006.png)
VSS
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VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS00KLE
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-492, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent from vehicle speed sensor (models with ABS) or ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) (models with ABS) to combination meter. The combination meter then sends a signal to the
ECM through CAN communication line.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KLF
1.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Select “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that “VHCL SPEED SE” indication exceeds 10 km/h
(6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
Make sure that vehicle speed indication exceeds 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC WITH VEHICLE SPEED SONSOR (MODELS WITHOUT ABS) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITH ABS)
Refer to EL-123 (models without ABS) or EL-124 (models with ABS).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to EL-112.
>>INSPECTION END
SEF196Y
Page 1008 of 3189
EC-678
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00KLG
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KLH
Specification data are reference values.
MBIB0250E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
Page 1013 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-683
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00KLL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-683
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00KLL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1012.png)
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00KLL
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KLM
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed signal
*Vehicle speed
MBIB0121E
PBIB0195E
Page 1014 of 3189
EC-684
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 60%
Page 1016 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-686
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-686
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measu](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1015.png)
EC-686
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KLO
1. CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminals 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly.7 - 10V
PBIB0532E
Conditions Voltage
At idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
When revving engine up
to 2,000 rpm quickly7 - 10V
MBIB0042E
PBIB0532E
Page 1023 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-693
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00KLV
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When t NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-693
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00KLV
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When t](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1022.png)
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-693
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00KLV
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and allows
fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The amount
of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse
duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The ECM
controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KLW
Specification data are reference values.
*: This item is displayed with QG18DE engine models.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 1.5 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.2 - 3.0 msec
INJ PULSE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 2.0 - 3.5 msec
2,000 rpm 1.5 - 3.5 msec
Page 1029 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-699
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUITPFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00KM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signal NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-699
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUITPFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00KM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signal](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1028.png)
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-699
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUITPFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00KM1
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned on to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the
engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump
operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel
pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KM2
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery
Battery voltage
*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
MBIB0046E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
●For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
●Engine running or crankingON
●Except above conditions OFF