EC-116
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00K47
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K48
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K49
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-118, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
*1
1000*1
CAN communication line
●ECM can not communicate to other control
units.
●ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted). U1001
*2
1001*2
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-119
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00K4C
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4D
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed signal
*Vehicle speed
MBIB0121E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 30°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 60%
EC-120
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00K4E
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4F
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P1111”. See
EC-272, "
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select ″DATA MONITOR″ mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-121, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing con-
trol performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
VHCL SPEED SE 100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 4,000 rpm
COOLANT TEMPS 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.38 msec
Selector leverA/T models: D position
M/T models: 5th position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 105°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
EC-122
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00K4H
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4I
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4J
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4K
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,200 (A/T models)
Above 3,600 (M/T models)OFF
Below 3,200 after warning up (A/T models).
Below 3,600 after warning up (M/T models).ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Engine speed: Below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)ON
●Engine speed: Above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
Above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-125
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K4M
1.CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINA
L NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 GHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition.
●Engine speed is below 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm (M/T models)Approximately 7.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped.
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,200 rpm (A/T models)
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm (M/T models)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
MBIB0091E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
EC-126
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors M182, E251
●Harness connectors E75, F36
●Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●10A fuse
●Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 24 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-127, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
EC-128
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS00K4P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00K4Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K4R
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K4S
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,800 OFF
●Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●Engine: After warming up
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no loadON
●Engine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-131
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K4U
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed: Below 3,800 rpm after the follow-
ing conditions are met.
●Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,800 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0256E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E