Page 1101 of 1139

sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC 14-3: No Signal from the Front
Passenger's Side lmpact Sensor
SpecialTools Required. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB401'lA. SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ'S3AA100
1. Erasethe DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Tu rn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SBS indicator stay on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnectthe
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connection between the floor wire
harness 2P connector and the front passenger's
side lmpact sensor.
Is the connection OK?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Poor contact between the floor wire harness
2P connector and the front passenger's side impact
sensor; replace the front passenger's side impact
sensor and/or the floor harness, as needed.
23-94
5.Disconnectthe driver's side airbag and front
passenger's side airbag 2P connectors (see step 4
on page 23-21). Also disconnect both seat belt
buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 6 on page
23-22t.
Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector {A)
from the front passenger's side impact sensor.
07sAz-TB4o11A
7. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 0 connector)
and the simulator lead H to the floor wire harness.
Page 1102 of 1139

)
8. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (18P)from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
9. Check resistance between the No.9 and No. 16
terminals of SRS unit connector B (18P). There
should be 0-1.0 S2.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B {18PI
PNK/BLU
t-
l-u5l niFf;l \
230
10t1t5
T
GRY/RED
Wire side ol lemale terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Faulty front passenger's side impact sensor
or SRS unit; replace the front passenger's side
impact sensor (see page 23-125). lf the problem is
still present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).
I
NO-Open in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness. !
I
DTC 14-4: Faulty Power Supply to the Front
Passenger's Side lmpact Sensor
1. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and check that the
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-261.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Disconnectthe driver's side airbag and front
passenger's side airbag 2P connectors (see step 4
on page 23-21). Also disconnect both seat belt
buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 6 on page
23-22t.
5. Disconnect the floor wire harness 2P connector {A}from the front passenger's side impact sensor.
Disconnecl SRS unit connector B (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-22i.
(cont'd)
"-;s.\
/ \--) frl l 1
- F.,=
j
23-95
Page 1103 of 1139

sRs
DTG Troubleshooting (cont'd)
7. Check resistance between the No. 9 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be an ooen circuit, or at least 1 N4 Q.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B {18PI
Wire side of female terminals
ls the tesistance as specilied?
YES Go to step 8.
NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness;
replace the floor wire harness.l
Check resistance between the No.9 and No. 16
terminals of SRS unit connector B (18P). There
should be an open circuit, or at least 1 M O .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
PNK/BLU
_-r'18 sl /itltlis-l \
236
10tl
GRY/RED
Wire side ot female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES-Faulty front passenger's side impact sensor
or SRS unit; replace the front passenger's side
impact sensor {see page 23-125). lf the problem is
still present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).
I
NO Short in the floor wire harness; replace the
floor wire harness.l
PNK/BLU
23-96
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
DTC 15-1: Faulty OPDS Unit
NOTE:. An incorrect OPDS unit can cause DTC 15-1.. A new (uninitialized) OPDS unit installed with a faulty
OPDS sensor can cause DTC 15-1.. lf you install a new OPDS unit and a new SRS unit at
the same time, initialize the OPDS manually (see
page 23-27), do not use the Honda PGM Tester.
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the OPDS unit (see page 23-27).
3. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26]'.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 15-1 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
Check the No. 9 (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/
relay Dox,
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 6.
NO Go to step 9.
Disconnect OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A)
from the OPDS unit (A) (see page 23-124).
Page 1104 of 1139

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)
8. Check for voltage between the No. 4 terminal of
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be battery voltage.
OPDS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO Open in the floor wire harness or OPDS unit
harness; replace the faulty harness.I
Replace the No.9 (10A)fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) for 30 seconds, then
turn it off.
Check the No. 9 (10A)fuse.
ls the tuse OK?
YES lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermiftent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NO Go to step 12.
Replace the No. 9 ('l0A) fuse.
9.
10.
11.
)
14.
to.
11.
13. Disconnect OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A)
from the OPDS unit.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) for 30 seconds, then
turn it off.
Check the No. 9 (10A) fuse.
ls the f use OK?
YES Short to ground in the OPDS unit; replace the
OPDS unit (see page 23-1241.1
NO-Short to ground in the No. 9 (10A) fuse circuit(floor harness, or OPDS harness); replace the
affected harness.I
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check resistance between the No.8 terminal of
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0 '1.0 Q .
OPDS UNIT HARNESS sPCONNECTOR
l4V-'l^l
TVjEl#BLK
@I
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES Go to step 18.
NO Open in the floor wire harness or OPDS unit
harness, or poor ground (G551). lf G551 is OK,
replace the faulty harness.I
(cont'd)
23-97
Page 1105 of 1139

sRs
18.
19.
20.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the
battery negative cable. and wait for 3 minutes.
Disconnect both side airbag connectors (see step 4
on page 23-21)and both seat belt buckletensioner
4P connectors (see step 6 on page 23-22).
Disconnect SRS unit connector B (18P) from the
SRS unit (see step 7 on page 23-221.
Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be an oDen circuit, or at least 1 MQ .
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B I18PI
Wire side ot temale terminals
ls the resistance as specified?
YES- Go to step 22.
NO Short to ground in the floor wire harness or
OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.l
GRN/ORN
23-98
22. Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and the No. 7 terminal
of OPDS unit harness 8P connector. There should
be0 1.0Q.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18PI
GRN/ORN
Wire side of female terminals
OPOS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
24.
BLU
Wire side of female terminals
ls the resistance as specitied?
YES Go to step 23.
NO Open in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS
unit harness; replace the faulty harnessl
Reconnect the baftery negative cable.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Page 1106 of 1139

J
25. Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of
SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There
should be 0.5 V or less.
SRS UNIT CONNECTOR B (18P)
Wire side of temale terminals
ls the voltage as specilied?
YES Go to step 26.
NO Short to power in the floor wire harness or in
the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty
harness.l
Replace the OPDS unit (see page 23-'124), then
initialize the system (see page 23-27).
Erase the DTC memory, then check for DTC 15-1.
ls DTC 15-l indicated?
YES Replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).1
NO The system is OK.l
26.
27.
PNK
DTC 15-2: Faulty Side Airbag Cutoff Indicator
Circuit
1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Erase the DTC memory (see page 23-26]-.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll),andcheckthatthe
SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and
then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES-Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures (see
page 23-26).
NOTE:This DTC may have been caused by turning
the ignition switch ON (ll)with the gauge assembly
disconnected.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and checkthatthe
side airbag cutoff indicator comes on.
Does the side airbag cutoft indicator come on?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Go to step 6.
Make sure the side airbag cutoff indicator goes off
after 5 seconds.
Does the side airbag cutoff indicator go otf after 5
seconds?
YES Faulty OPDS unit or SRS uniu replace the
OPDS unit (see page 23-1241. lf the problem is still
present, replace the SRS unit (see page 23-122).)
NO Go to step 32.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
{cont'd)
23-99
Page 1107 of 1139

sRs
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
7. Check the No. 10 (7.5A)fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Go to step 8.
NO Replace the fuse, then turn the ignition switch
ON (ll). lf the fuse blows again, check for a short in
the No. 10 {7.5A) fuse circuit (ECM wire harness.
floor harness, or OPDS harness).1
8. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A)
from the OPDS unit (see page 23-124).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be battery voltage.
OPDS UNtT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 11.
NO Go to step 23.
9.
10.
23-100
11.
12.
14.
Turn the ignltion switch OFF.
Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 17P
connector K from the under-dash fuse/relay box,
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPDS UNIT HABNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of lemale terminals
ls the voltage as specitied?
YES-Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit (see
page 23-124) .a
NO-Go to step 15.
Page 1108 of 1139

)
t5.
17.
18.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the gauge assembly (see page 22-64).
Then disconnect gauge assembly connector A from
the gauge assembly.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPOS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Short to power in the gauge assembly;
replace the gauge assembly.l
NO Go to step 19.
)
A
\,I
19.
20.
22.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect floor wire harness 6P connector C509(A)from the dashboard wire harness.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Check for voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the
OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground.
There should be 0.5 V or less.
OPDS UNIT HARNESS 8P CONNECTOB
Wire side o{ female terminals
ls the voltage as specified?
YES Short to power in dashboard wire harness A;
replace dashboard wire harness A.l
NO-Short to power in the floor wire harness or in
the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is
OK, replace the floor wire harness.I
(cont'd)
23-101