Page 313 of 1139

PGM-FI System
67.
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Check for continuity between ECIM connector
terminal A20 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR A (31P)
rl2l3145ot/9
10t1121,/ 1,/1516ta,92A21
22 '3241 12526n
o
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair shon in the wire between the ECN4
{A20) and the TP sensor, or repair short in the wire
between the ECM (A8) and the knock sensor. t
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page l1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.t
vcc2{YEL/BLU}
11-106
68. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal E5.
ECM CONNECTOR E (31PI
Is there about 5 V?
YES U pdate the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good EClvl, replace the
original ECM.t
NO-Go to step 69.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor 3P
connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
69.
70.
11.
Wire side of female terminals
Page 314 of 1139

13.
74.
75.
72. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM
connector terminal E5.
ECM CONNECTOR E 131P}
ls there about 5 V?
YES Replace the FTP sensor.t
NO Go to step 73.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (3'lP).
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal E5 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E {31PI
Is there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the ECM(E5) and the FTP sensor.l
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indicationgoes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal
E29 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR E (31P)
rl2l31456189
,/1,/1141562A212223241 l,/2930
scstBRN)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there about 5 V (or battery voltage)?
YES-Go to step 82.
NO Go to step 79.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
(cont'd)
11-107
Page 320 of 1139
A/F Sensor Replacement
Special Tools Required
O2 sensor wrench, Snap-on YA8875. SP Tools 93750 ,or equivalent, commercially availabre
1. Disconnect the A,/F sensor 4P connector (A), then
remove the A,/F sensor {B).
\I
ffi
B44 N.m
Installthe IVF sensor in the reverse order of
removal.
Secondary HO2S Replacement
Special Tools Fequired
02 sensor wrench, Snap-on YA8875, SP Tools 93750 ,or equivalent, commerciallV available
1. Disconnect the secondary HO2S 4P connector (A),
then remove the secondary H02S (B).
Installthe secondary HO2S in the reverse order of
removal.
2.
11-113
Page 321 of 1139
PGM-Fl System
ECT Sensor Replacement
'1. Remove the air cleaner {see page 11-162).
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
3. Remove the ECT sensor (A).
{1.2 kgt m.8.7 lbt.ft}
reverse order of removallnstallthe sensor in the
with a new o-ring {B).
11-114
CMP Sensor B (TDC Sensorl
't.
2.
Replacement
Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-162).
Disconnect the CN4P sensor B (TDC sensor) 3P
conneclor.
Remove the CMP sensor B (TDC sensor) (A).
----
r, ".- ,',',., *nr...8.7 tbf.ftl
lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring {B).
4.
Page 322 of 1139
IAT Sensor Replacement
1, Dlsconnect the IAT sensor 2P connector.
2. Remove the clip (A) and the IAT sensor (B).
3. lnstallthe sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Knock Sensor Replacement
1. Remove the intake manifold bracket (A).
2.
3.
4.
24Nm(2.4 kgt.m, 17 lbt.ftl
Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector.
Remove the knock sensor (B).
Installthe sensor in the reverse order of removal.
11-115
Page 323 of 1139
PGM-FI System
GKP Sensor Replacement
1. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
2. Remove the CKP sensor {A).
12 N.m (1.2 kgt m.8.7 tbf.ftl
3. lnstall the sensor in the reverse order of removal
with a new o-ring (B).
11-116
Page 324 of 1139
VTEC/VTC
Component Location Index
VTC OIL CONTROLSOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-118Test,page 11-'l27
-gl
:1
iai- r-:
@'-;'
;'l--i -
lt i..,,--tl
€)
,..
'- tt /
. -' '--'-
CAMSHAFT POSITIONICMPI SENSOR ATroubleshooting, page 1 1-121Replacement, Page l'!-128
VTC SOLENOID VALVETroubleshooting, page 1 1-123Removal/lnspection, page 1 1-128
11-117
Page 328 of 1139

DTC P0340: CMP Sensor A No Signal
DTG P0344: CMP Sensor A Intermittent
Interruption
1. Reset the ECM (see page '11-4).
2. Start the engine.
ls DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A and at the ECM.I
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
6. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOR
(BLK/YEL}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 7.
NO Check the No. 4 ACG {10A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box. lf the fuse is OK, repair open in
the wire between the CN4P sensor A and No. 4 ACG
(10A) fuse.I
tG1
123
7. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
CMP SENSORA 3P CONNECTOR
Wire side olfemale termina s
ls therc about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P
connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
CMP SENSOR A 3P CONNECTOF
;f-;-1 ,o, ,r.*,"r.,
I l1 J l-t
,-or---T--I{8RN/YEL) ni-
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the Cl\4P
sensor A and G101.1
9. Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and
recheck.
ls DTC P0340 and/ot P0344 indicated?
YES Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECM.I
NO Replace the original CMP sensor A {see page
11-128).t
(cont'd)
11-121