Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: Be careful when probing the CJB, battery junction box (BJB) or any
connectors. Damage will result to the connector receptacle if the probe or terminal being used
is too large.
CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to
these charges, damage may result.
NOTE: If DTCs are recorded and the symptom is not present when carrying out the pinpoint tests, an
intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded pins.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE tool —
instrument cluster zInstrument cluster. Test D .
z The module does not
respond to the diagnostic
tool — powertrain control
module (PCM) z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z PCM. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test E .
z No module/network
communication — ISO 9141
network z
Wire or connection in ISO
9141 communication
network.
z ISO 9141 networked
modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test F .
z No module/network
communication — SCP
network z
Wire or connection in SCP
communication network.
z SCP networked modules. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test G .
z No module/network
communication — no power
to the diagnostic tool z
CJB Fuse 31 (5A).
z DLC pins.
z Scan tool.
z Circuitry. z
GO to
Pinpoint Test H .
Test Step Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK THE VEHICLE FOR TRACTION CONTROL
z
Check the vehicle for a traction control disable switch.
z Is a traction control disable switch present? Yes
GO to
A2 .
No
GO to A9 .
A2 CHECK ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE C141
FOR DAMAGE z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Inspect the anti- lock brake control module C135 for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Connect: Anti- Lock Brake Control Module C135.
z Connect the diagnostic tool.
z Key in ON position.
z Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic
tool: Diagnostic Data Link. Yes
GO to
A3 .
No
GO to A6 . Klj . 4 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...
PINPOINT TEST B: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL —
GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)
PINPOINT TEST C: THE MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE
DIAGNOSTIC TOOL — RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) z
Measure the resistance between in- line C314 Pin 1,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C257 Pin 7,
Circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? between in-
line C314 and in- line
C140. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between in- line C314 and DLC
C251. TEST the system for
normal operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
B1 CHECK FOR OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND GEM
C201e z
Key in OFF position.
z Disconnect: GEM C201e.
z Inspect GEM C201e for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between GEM C201e Pin 6, Circuit
70 (LB/WH), harness side and DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70
(LB/WH), harness side.
z Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes
INSTALL a new GEM. For
additional information,
REFER to
Section 419 - 10 .
TEST the system for normal
operation.
No
REPAIR Circuit 70 (LB/WH)
between the GEM C201e
and DLC C251. TEST the
system for normal
operation. Test Step Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR OPEN
z
Key in OFF position.
z Inspect the DLC C251 and diagnostic tool terminal for
damage; repair as necessary.
z Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to Section 501 - 20B .
z Disconnect: RCM C2041.
z Inspect RCM C2041 for damage, repair as necessary.
z Measure the resistance between DLC C251 Pin 7, Circuit 70 Yes
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to
Section 501 -
20B . TEST the system for
normal operation.
No Klj . 8 ba
212003 Mustang Workshop Manual
18. 11. 2011file:///C:/Ford/2000 - 2004/tsocache/SHEF_5108/S3B~us~en~ ...