ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–163
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–165
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0353 – Ignition Signal Coil C Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–187
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter- mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1402 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?
50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Remove the EEGR valve assembly.
3. Inspect the EEGR valve, passages and pipe for a
restriction or damage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 5–
5
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time.
3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value.
4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to the specified value.
Is the EEGR Decel Filter Values less than the
specified value?
10 secnds
60mph
(97km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mph
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–197
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1404 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Opend
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 2 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve.
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–201
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0405 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
–0.01VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 2 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a low voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a low voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–205
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0406 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
More than 5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 2 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–209
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0420 – Catalyst Low Efficiency
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool to the Data link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
1. Visually/physically check the following:
2. Exhaust system for a leak.
3. Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S).
Is a problem found?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–212 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0444 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister
purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery
positive.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 66 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Repair the line break in the wire between the
EVAP canister purge valve connector 1 and the
ECM connector terminal 66.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
1. Repair the line break in the wire between the
EVAP canister purge valve connector 2 and the
main relay connector terminal 87.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 7
–
7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK