1F–248 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0505 Idle Air Control Valve (IACV) Circuit Fault (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12
Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the
terminals that did not blink?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
13
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15
–
14
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 15
–
15
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
Table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–251
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1535 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–253
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1536 – Evaporator Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD II) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
2.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor.
3. Measure the resistance between evaporator
temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Repair a short to battery between the terminal 46 of
ECM and A/C compressor relay terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 2 in the sensor
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 46 and evaporator temperature
sensor terminal 2.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–255
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
3.. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the
ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay
terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–257
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor
relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
terminal 4 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
5
1. 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 38 and A/C compressor relay
terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
8
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 9
–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–258 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F320
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE
SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
sill set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ON.
Main relay is ON.
The ignition voltage is less than 11.5 volt.
The main relay voltage is less than 5.0V or higher
than 26V during 7.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–259
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0562 – System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3
1. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified
value?
1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4 Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified
value?
10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 8
–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1 Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
1F–260 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F320
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE (ENGINE
SIDE) TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
sill set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ON.
The ignition voltage is greater than 16 volt.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness