Page 613 of 1184
4F–54 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0602
LEFT FRONT DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front dump voltage open or
ground shorted).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 614 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0602 – Left Front Dump Open or Driver Shorted
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 615 of 1184
4F–56 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0651
LEFT FRONT ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front isolation voltage
shorted or ground open).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 616 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–57
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0651 – Left Front Isolation Shorted or Driver Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 631 of 1184
5B–6 FIVE-SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
GEAR SHIFT FORK
D13B4021
1 Shift and Select Shaft
2 Shift Interlock Bolt
3 Shift Lever
4 Select Lever
5 Shift and Select Shaft Boot
6 Gearshift Control Case
7 Shift Guide Bolt
8 Gearshift Control Case Guide Plate
9 Gearshift Control Case Gasket
10 Low Speed Shift Fork
11 Low Speed Shift Shaft
12 Low Speed Shift Shaft Spring/Ball
13 Low Speed Shift York14 High Speed Shift York
15 High Speed Shaft Spring/Ball
16 High Speed Shift Shaft
17 High Speed Shift Fork
18 Reverse Shift Arm
19 5th/Reverse Shift Ball
20 5th/Reverse Shift Shaft Spring/Ball
21 Reverse Shift Shaft Guide Spring/Ball
22 5th/Reverse Shift Shaft
23 5th/Reverse Shift York
24 5th/Shift Fork Guide Ball
25 5th/Shift Fork
26 Reverse Shift Lever
Page 642 of 1184
FIVE-SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE 5B–17
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D103B522
4. Remove the select lever.
Remove the bolts (1).
Remove the select lever (2).
D103B523
5. Remove the shift interlock bolt.
Important: Certainly remove the shift interlock bolt.
Otherwise, the gear shift control case can not be re-
moved.
D103B524
6. Remove the gear shift control case assembly.
Remove the bolts (1).
Important: Make sure the gear shift lever is in NEU-
TRAL.
Remove the gear shift control case assembly (2).
Remove the gasket (3).
D103B525
7. Remove the shift lever.
Position the gear shift control case assembly to the
vice with a protector.
Remove the lever pin with a pin punch and a ham-
mer (1).
Remove the shift lever (2).
Remove the boot (3).
Page 643 of 1184
5B–18 FIVE-SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D103B526
8. Remove the select/shift shaft.
Remove the shift guide bolt (1).
Remove the select/shift shaft (2).
D103B527
9. Remove the gear shift control case plate.
Remove the bolts (1).
Remove the Plate from the case (2).
D103B528
Inspection Procedure
1. Inspect for worn or damaged the fifth/reverse shift
cam (1).
2. Inspect for worn or damaged shift interlock plate (2).
3. Inspect for worn or damaged select/shift lever (3).
4. Inspect for bent or damaged select/shift shaft (4).
D13B529A
Installation Procedure
1. Install in the reverse order of removal.
2. Install the shift guide bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the shift guide bolt to 18–28 Nm (13–21 lb-ft).
Page 644 of 1184

FIVE-SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE 5B–19
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D13B530A
3. Install the gear shift control case and the select lever.
Tighten
Tighten the gear shift control case bolts to 18–28
Nm (13–21 lb-ft).
a. Gear shift control case bolt.
Tighten the select lever bolts to 18–28 Nm (13–21
lb-ft).
b. Select lever bolt.
Important: Make sure a correct bolt. There is length dif-
ference between select lever bolts.
D13B531A
4. Install the shift interlock bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the shift interlock bolt to 18–28 Nm (13–21
lb-ft).
D103B532
SPEEDOMETER DRIVEN GEAR AND
CABLE
(Left–Hand Drive Shown, Right–Hand
Drive Similar)
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the speedometer driven gear assembly.
Loosen the nut. (1).
Disconnect the cable (2).
Remove the bolt (3).
Remove the speedometer driven gear assembly
(4).
D103B533
Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector (If
equipped).
a. Vehicle speed sensor connector.
Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor.
b. Vehicle speed sensor.
Caution: Be careful to prevent personal injury while
the exhaust pipe is hot.