ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–3
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1628 Immobilizer No Successful
Communication 1F-270. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1629 Immovilizer Wrong Computation 1F-272
DTC P0656 Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault 1F-274.
DTC P1660 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
High Voltage 1F-276. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1661 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
Low Voltage 1F-278. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Symptom Diagnosis 1F-280. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Important Preliminary Checks 1F-280. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent 1F-281. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hard Start 1F-283. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Surges or Chuggles 1F-286. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lack of Power, Sluggishness or Sponginess 1F-288
Detonation/Spark Knock 1F-290. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hesitation, Sag, Stumble 1F-292. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cuts Out, Misses 1F-294. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Poor Fuel Economy 1F-296. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling 1F-297. .
Excessive Exhaust Emissions or Odors 1F-300. . . .
Dieseling, Run-on 1F-302. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Backfire 1F-303. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance and Repair 1F-304. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Vehicle Service 1F–304 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Pump 1F–304 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Pressure Regulator 1F-305. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Filter 1F-306. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Tank 1F-307. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel Rail and Injectors 1F-308. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Evaporator Emission Canister 1F-309. . . . . . . . . . . . . Evaporator Emission Canister Purge
Solenoid 1F-310. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor 1F-310. .
Throttle Body 1F-311. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1F-312.
Intake Air Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1F-313. . . . . .
Oxygen Sensor (O2S 1) 1F-314. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S 2) 1F-314. . . . . . . . .
Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR)
Valve 1F-315. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Knock Sensor 1F-315. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Ignition (EI) System Ignition Coil 1F-316.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 1F-316. . . . . . . .
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor 1F-317. . . . . . . . . .
Engine Control Module (ECM) 1F-317. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications 1F-319. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specification 1F-319. . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools 1F-319. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 1F-319. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 1F-320. . . . . . . . .
ECM Wiring Diagram
(Sirius D3 – 1 of 5) 1F-320. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ECM Wiring Diagram
(Sirius D3 – 2 of 5) 1F-321. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ECM Wiring Diagram
(Sirius D3 – 3 of 5) 1F-322. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ECM Wiring Diagram
(Sirius D3 – 4 of 5) 1F-323. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ECM Wiring Diagram
(Sirius D3 – 5 of 5) 1F-324. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1F–10 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
fuels use alcohol to increase the octane rating of the
fuel. Although alcohol-enhanced fuels may raise the oc-
tane rating, the fuel’s ability to turn into vapor in cold
temperatures deteriorates. This may affect the starting
ability and cold driveability of the engine.
Low fuel levels can lead to fuel starvation, lean engine
operation, and eventually engine misfire.
Non-OEM Parts
The EOBD system has been calibrated to run with Origi-
nal Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts. Something
as simple as a high performance-exhaust system that
affects exhaust system back pressure could potentially
interfere with the operation of the Electric Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EEGR) valve and thereby turn on the
MIL. Small leaks in the exhaust system near the heated
oxygen sensor (HO2S) can also cause the MIL to turn
on.
Aftermarket electronics, such as cellular phones, ster-
eos, and anti-theft devices, may radiate Electromagnet-
ic Interference (EMI) into the control system if they are
improperly installed. This may cause a false sensor
reading and turn on the MIL.
Environment
Temporary environmental conditions, such as localized
flooding, will have an effect on the vehicle ignition sys-
tem. If the ignition system is rain-soaked, it can tempo-
rarily cause engine misfire and turn on the MIL.
Vehicle Marshaling
The transportation of new vehicles from the assembly
plant to the dealership can involve as many as 60 key
cycles within 2 to 3 miles of driving. This type of opera-
tion contributes to the fuel fouling of the spark plugs and
will turn on the MIL with a set DTC P0300.
Poor Vehicle Maintenance
The sensitivity of the EOBD will cause the MIL to turn on
if the vehicle is not maintained properly. Restricted air fil-
ters, fuel filters, and crankcase deposits due to lack of oil
changes or improper oil viscosity can trigger actual ve-
hicle faults that were not previously monitored prior to
EOBD. Poor vehicle maintenance can not be classified
as a “non-vehicle fault,” but with the sensitivity of the
EOBD, vehicle maintenance schedules must be more
closely followed.
Severe Vibration
The Misfire diagnostic measures small changes in the
rotational speed of the crankshaft. Severe driveline
vibrations in the vehicle, such as caused by an exces-
sive amount of mud on the wheels, can have the same
effect on crankshaft speed as misfire and, therefore,
may set DTC P0300.
Related System Faults
Many of the EOBD system diagnostics will not run if the
Engine Control Module (ECM) detects a fault on a re-
lated system or component. One example would be thatif the ECM detected a Misfire fault, the diagnostics on
the catalytic converter would be suspended until the
Misfire fault was repaired. If the Misfire fault is severe
enough, the catalytic converter can be damaged due to
overheating and will never set a Catalyst DTC until the
Misfire fault is repaired and the Catalyst diagnostic is al-
lowed to run to completion. If this happens, the custom-
er may have to make two trips to the dealership in order
to repair the vehicle.
SERIAL DATA COMMUNICATIONS
Keyword 2000 Serial Data
Communications
Government regulations require that all vehicle
manufacturers establish a common communication sys-
tem. This vehicle utilizes the “Keyword 2000” commu-
nication system. Each bit of information can have one of
two lengths: long or short. This allows vehicle wiring to
be reduced by transmitting and receiving multiple sig-
nals over a single wire. The messages carried on Key-
word 2000 data streams are also prioritized. If two
messages attempt to establish communications on the
data line at the same time, only the message with higher
priority will continue. The device with the lower priority
message must wait. The most significant result of this
regulation is that it provides scan tool manufacturers
with the capability to access data from any make or
model vehicle that is sold.
The data displayed on the other scan tool will appear the
same, with some exceptions. Some scan tools will only
be able to display certain vehicle parameters as values
that are a coded representation of the true or actual val-
ue. On this vehicle, the scan tool displays the actual val-
ues for vehicle parameters. It will not be necessary to
perform any conversions from coded values to actual
values.
EURO ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
(EOBD)
Euro On-Board Diagnostic Tests
A diagnostic test is a series of steps, the result of which
is a pass or fail reported to the diagnostic executive.
When a diagnostic test reports a pass result, the diag-
nostic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the last
ignition cycle.
The diagnostic test has passed during the current
ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is not cur-
rently active.
When a diagnostic test reports a fail result, the diagnos-
tic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the last
ignition cycle.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–27
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
1. Check for any damages or poor connection in
ignition wires and repair as needed.
2. Connect the Ei system ignition coil connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is the spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Replace ECM
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
23
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Crank the engine.
Is any fuel pressure present?
–
Go to Step 26Go to Step 24
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
terminals 2 and 3.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 sec.Go to Step 25Go to Step 32
25Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
26
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 27Go to Step 29
27Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 41
28
1. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel tank.
2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
29
1. Check the fuel filter for restriction.
2. Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions.
3. Repair or replace as needed.
4. Measure the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 2Go to Step 30
30
1. Disconnect vacuum line from the fuel pressure
regulator.
2. Inspect the vacuum line for the presence of fuel.
3. Inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port
for the presence of fuel.
Is any fuel present?
–
Go to Step 31Go to Step 32
31Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
32
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the fuel
tank.
2. Inspect the fuel pump sender and the fuel
coupling hoses for a restriction.
3. Inspect the in-tank fuel filter for restriction.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 33Go to Step 25
1F–28 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
33
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter,
and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
34
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electric connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between fuel pump connector
terminal 3 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should
illuminate for the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 secGo to Step 35Go to Step 36
35
Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
36
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage at terminal 30 and 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Is the voltage within the value specified?
11 – 14 VGo to Step 38Go to Step 37
37Repair open or short circuit for power supply.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
38
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance
between following terminals.
Terminal 10 of ECM and terminal 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal 3
of fuel pump.
Does the resistance within the value specified?
0 ΩGo to Step 40Go to Step 39
39
1. Check for open circuit and fuel cut–off switch.
2. Reset fuel cut-off switch or repair open circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
40Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
41
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel inject harness connectors
from all of the fuel injectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 1 and ground.
5. Repeat step 4 for each of the remaining fuel
injectors.
Does the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 42Go to Step 45
1F–110 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?
–Go to
Applicable DTC
table
Go to Step 3
3
1. With the engine running, operate the vehicle until
the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value?
30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC as
noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the
specified value while operating under the specified
conditions?
30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5
Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for
excessive dirt or being plugged and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6
Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7
Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
8
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle Air
Control (IAC) passages for clocking and foreign
objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9
Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?
100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while
monitoring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?
30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
1F–286 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SURGES OR CHUGGLES
Definition: Engine power variation under steady throttle
or cruise. Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows
down with no change in the accelerator pedal position.Important: Make sure the driver understands A/C com-
pressor operation as described in the owner’s manual.
The speedometer reading and the speed reading on the
scan tool should be equal.
Before diagnosing the symptom, check service bulletins
for updates.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
Does the oxygen sensor (O2S) respond quickly to
different throttle positions?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Check the O2S for silicone or other contaminants
from fuel or use of improper Room Temperature
Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant.
2. Replace the contaminated O2S.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
4
1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of the complaint.
2. Monitor the long term fuel trim reading using the
scan tool.
Is the long term fuel trim reading within the value
specified?
–20–25%Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5
Is the long term fuel trim reading below the value
specified?
–20%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0172”
Go to Step 6
6
Is the long term fuel trim reading above the value
specified?
25%
Go to
“Diagnostic Aids
for DTC P0171”
–
7
Check the fuel system pressure while the condition
exists.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 8Go to Step 17
8Check the in-line fuel filter.
Is the filter dirty or plugged?–Go to Step 18Go to Step 9
9Perform an injector diagnosis.
Did the injector diagnosis pinpoint the problem?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 10
10
1. Check for proper ignition voltage output using a
spark tester.
2. Inspect the spark plugs for cracks, wear, improper
gap, burned electrodes, or heavy deposits.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
1. Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight,
and in their proper locations.
2. Inspect the vacuum lines for kinks or leaks.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–287
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Surges or Chuggles (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Repair the electrical connections or the vacuum
lines as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
14Check the generator output voltage.
Is the generator voltage within the value specified?12–16 V
Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the generator.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16
1. Check for intermittent Electric Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EEGR) valve operation.
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
17Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
18Replace the fuel filter.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Replace the leaking or restricted fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
1F–288 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
LACK OF POWER, SLUGGISHNESS, OR SPONGINESS
Definition: The engine delivers less than expected pow-
er. There is little or no increase in speed when the accel-
erator pedal is partially applied.
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“Important
Preliminary
Checks”
2
1. Verify the customer’s complaint.
2. Compare the performance of the customer’s
vehicle with a similar unit.
Does the problem exist?
–
Go to Step 3System OK
3
1. Inspect the air filter for excessive contamination.
2. Replace the air filter as needed.
3. Check the transaxle shift pattern and down shift
operation.
Does the transaxle operate properly?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the fuel system pressure.
Is the fuel system pressure within specifications?380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Repair the transaxle as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Repair the fuel system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check for a restricted fuel filter or contaminated fuel.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9
1. Check the ignition system output for all of the
cylinders using a spark tester.
2. Check for proper ignition control operation.
Is the ignition system operating properly?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10
1. With the engine at normal operating temperature,
connect a vacuum gauge to a vacuum port on the
intake manifold.
2. Operate the engine at 1000 rpm.
3. Record the vacuum reading.
4. Increase the engine speed to 2500 rpm.
5. Note the vacuum reading at a steady 2500 rpm.
Does the vacuum decrease more than the value
specified?
10 kPa
(3 in Hg)
Go to Step 12Go to Step 15
11
Repair or replace any ignition system components
as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
Inspect the exhaust system for restrictions and
damaged or collapsed pipes.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14
1. Check the cylinder compression and valve timing.
2. Inspect the camshaft for excessive wear.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16