
1F–202 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0405 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

1F–204 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F230
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0406 EEGR PINTLE POSITION
SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system
is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission lev-
els caused by high combustion temperatures. It a ac-
complishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust
gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/
fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combus-
tion temperatures are reduced.
A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear
EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust
gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold
vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the
intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an
orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled
pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs
from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands
the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by control-
ling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be
monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing
the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This
feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool
and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual
EEGR position should always be near the commanded
or Desired EEGR position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open
or short circuit.Conditions for Setting THE DTC
EEGR voltage is higher than 4.99V.
EEGR potentiometer circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
EEGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at
times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR posi-
tions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter-
mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–205
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0406 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 3 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
More than 5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 2 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 13Go to Step 2

1F–206 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0406 – EEGR Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

1F–210 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0444 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0444.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

1F–214 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0445 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel tank pressure sensor.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–223
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level
Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel pump electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2