F2–66
CONTROL SYSTEM
IAT
(IAT)°C°F•IAT is 20°C {68°F}: 20°C {68°F}
•IAT is 30°C {86°F}: 30°C {86°F}Inspect IAT sensor No.1.
(See F2–74 MASS AIR
FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR INSPECTION)60
IAT
(IAT signal voltage)V•IAT is 20°C {68°F}: 2.2—2.5 V
•IAT is 30°C {86°F}: 1.7—2.0 V
IMRC
(VSC solenoid valve)ON/OFF•Idle: ON
•Engine speed is above approx.
2,500 rpm: OFFInspect following PIDs:
BARO, ECT, IAT, RPM, VSS101
INGEAR
(In gear)ON/OFF•Gear is not neutral position and
clutch pedal released: ON
•Gear is neutral position: OFF
•Clutch pedal depressed: OFFInspect following PIDs:
CPP, CPP/PNP33, 56
INJ_LRN_DIS
(Distance from the last
injector learning)Km Mile•Distance from the last injector
learning––
MAF
(Mass air flow amount)g/s•Engine switch is on: approx. 0 g/s
•Idle: 6.8—7.4 g/sInspect MAF/IAT sensor.
(See F2–74 MASS AIR
FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR INSPECTION)9
MAF
(Mass air flow signal voltage)V•Engine switch is on: 0.0—1.0 V
•Idle: 1.5—2.1 V
MAF_LRN_DIS
(Distance from the last MAF
learning)Km Mile•Distance from the last MAF
learning––
MAINRLY
(PCM control relay)ON/OFF•Engine switch is on: ONInspect PCM control relay.
(See T–19 RELAY
INSPECTION)69
MAP
(MAP)kPa inHg•Engine switch is on: 100—103
kPa {29.5—30.4 inHg}
•Idle: 100—103 kPa {29.5—30.4
inHg}Inspect boost sensor.
(See F2–78 BOOST
SENSOR INSPECTION)36
MAP
(MAP signal voltage)V•Engine switch is on: 2.1—2.5 V
•Idle: 2.1—2.5 V
MIL
(MIL)ON/OFF•Engine switch is on: ON
•DTC output: ON
•Others: OFFInspect instrument cluster.
Inspect CAN system.
(See T–39 MULTIPLEX
COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM)13, 39
NUMKEYS
(Number of keys stored in
module)–•Number of keys stored in module––
RPM
(Engine speed)rpm•Idle: 725—825 rpmInspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT
POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
INSPECTION)3, 29
VPWR
(Battery positive voltage)V•Engine switch is ON: B+Inspect Battery.
Inspect fuse.4
VSS
(Vehicle speed)km/h mph•Vehicle speed is 20 km/h {12.5
mph}: 20 km/h {12.5 mph}
•Vehicle speed is 40 km/h {25
mph}: 40 km/h {25 mph}Inspect CAN system.
(See T–39 MULTIPLEX
COMMUNICATION
SYSTEM)13, 39 Monitor item (Definition)Unit/
ConditionCondition/Specification
(Reference)ActionPCM
terminal
F2–68
CONTROL SYSTEM
PCM CONFIGURATIONA6E4040188812091. Connect the WDS to DLC-2.
2. Set up the WDS (including the vehicle
recognition).
3. Select “Module programming.”
4. Select “Programmable module installation.”
5. Select “PCM” and perform procedures according
to directions on the WDS screen.
Note
•If the PCM is replaced with a new one, the
PCM stores DTC P0602 and illuminates the
MIL even though no malfunction is detected.
After completing the "PCM
CONFIGURATION" procedure, clear DTC
P0602 using the WDS or equivalent.
6. Retrieve DTC’s by the WDS or equivalent, then verify that there in no DTC present.
•If DTC is present, perform applicable DTC inspection.
End Of Sie
CLUTCH SWITCH INSPECTIONA6E404018660201
Note
•Perform the following test only when directed.
Continuity Inspection
1. Inspect continuity between the clutch switch
terminals using an ohmmeter.
•If the clutch switch is okay, but the CPP PID is
out of specification, perform the “Circuit Open/
Short Inspection”
•If not as specified, replace the clutch switch.
Specification
Circuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following wiring harnesses.
•If there is open/short circuit, repair or replace wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•Signal circuit
—Clutch switch terminal C and PCM terminal 33
•GND circuit
—Clutch switch terminal E and GND
Short circuit
•Signal circuit
—Clutch switch terminal C and PCM terminal 33 to GND.
End Of Sie
DLC-2
A6E40702001
PUSH
ROD
A
B
C
D E
A6E40702034
A6E40702033
ConditionClutch pedalTerminal
CE
Rod pushed
Except aboveReleased
Depressed
O
O
O
O: Continuity
CONTROL SYSTEM
F2–69
F2
NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTIONA6E404017640201
Note
•Perform the following test only when directed.
Continuity Inspection
1. Inspect for continuity between the neutral switch
terminals using an ohmmeter.
•If the neutral switch is okay, but the CPP/PNP
PID is out of specification, perform the “Circuit
Open/Short Inspection”
•If not as specified, replace the neutral switch.
Specification
Circuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following wiring harnesses.
•If there is open/short circuit, repair or replace wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•Signal circuit
—Neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 56
•GND circuit
—Neutral switch terminal B and GND
Short circuit
•Signal circuit
—Neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 56 to GND
End Of Sie
PUSH
RODB
A
A6E40702036
Condition
TransmissionTerminal
O
O: Continuity
A
B
Rod pushed
Except aboveIn neutral
Other
O
O
A6E40702035
F2–72
CONTROL SYSTEM
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR INSPECTIONA6E404041602201
Note
•Perform the following test only when directed.
1. Visually inspect all accelerator pedal components for looseness.
2. Verify that the accelerator position sensor is installed to the accelerator pedal properly.
3. Verify the power circuit voltage.
(1) Verify that the voltage between the PCM terminal 90 (power circuit) and 91 (GND circuit) is 4.75—5.25 V.
Note
•Voltage at the PCM terminal 10 may deviate when the power circuit voltage is abnormal.
4. Verify that the voltage between the PCM
terminals 10 (accelerator position detection
signal) and 91 is as shown below according to the
accelerator pedal conditions.
•If the circuit is okay, replace the accelerator
position sensor.
Specification
Circuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following
wiring harnesses.
•If there is open/short circuit, repair or replace
wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•Power circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal A and
PCM terminal 90
•Signal circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal B and
PCM terminal 10
—Accelerator position sensor terminal C and
PCM terminal 88
•GND circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 91
Short circuit
•Power circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90 to GND
•Signal circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 10 to power circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 10 to GND
—Accelerator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88 to power circuit
—Accelerator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 88 to GND
End Of Sie
Accelerator pedal
conditionOutput voltage (V)
Fully released 0.45—0.75 (Target value: 0.6)
Gradually depressed Increases linearly
Fully depressed 3.35—4.03 (Target value: 3.6)
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
PCM
B
A
C
D10
90
88
91
A6E40702041
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A B
C D
A6E40702042
CONTROL SYSTEM
F2–81
F2
Resistance Inspection
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the engine cover.
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
4. Inspect the resistance between the terminals
under the following condition.
•If not as specified, replace the CMP sensor.
Specification
Circuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following
wiring harnesses.
•if there is open/short circuit, repair or replace
wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81
•CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55
Short circuit
•CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81 to GND
•CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55 to GND
End Of Sie
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E404018230201
Caution
•When foreign material, such as iron chips, gets on the CKP sensor, it can cause abnormal output
from the sensor because of flux turbulence and adversely affect engine control. Be sure there is
no foreign material on the CKP sensor when replacing.
•Do not forcefully pull the wiring harness of the CKP sensor. Doing so will break the harness.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the crankshaft pulley. (See B2–9 TIMING BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the lower timing belt cover. (See B2–9 TIMING BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
End Of Sie
TerminalAtmospheric
temperature (°C {°F})Resistance
(kilohm)
A—B 20 {68} 1.85—2.45
A
B
A6E40702052
1 CKP sensor installation bolt
2 CKP sensor
N·m {kgf·cm, in·lbf} 16—23 {1.6—2.4, 12—17}12
A6E40702053
F2–82
CONTROL SYSTEM
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTIONA6E404018230202
Note
•Perform the following test only when directed.
Caution
•When foreign material, such as iron chips, gets on the CKP sensor, it can cause abnormal output
from the sensor because of flux turbulence and adversely affect engine control. Be sure there is
no foreign material on the CKP sensor when replacing.
•Do not forcefully pull the wiring harness of the CKP sensor. Doing so will break the harness.
Visual Inspection
1. Verify that the CKP sensor and the pulsar are free of any metallic shavings or particles.
•If any are found on the CKP sensor and the pulsar, clean them off.
Air Gap Inspection
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the crankshaft pulley. (See B2–9 TIMING BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
3. Remove the crankshaft pulley. (See B2–9 TIMING BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
4. Verify that clearance A between the CKP sensor
and the pulsar is within the specification.
•If not as specified, replace the CKP sensor.
Clearance A
1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}
Resistance Inspection
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor
terminals under the following condition.
•If not as specified, replace the CKP sensor.
Specification
Circuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following wiring harnesses.
•If there is open/short circuit, repair or replace wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29
•CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3
Short circuit
•CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29 to GND
•CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3 to GND
End Of Sie
TerminalAtmospheric
temperature °C {°F}Resistance (kilohm)
A—B 20 {68} 1.8—2.45
CLEARANCE A
A6E40702054
A
BC
A6E40702055
F2–88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0016A6E407001082201
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0016 Crankshaft position-camshaft position correlation malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signals from CKP sensor and CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signals
from CKP sensor and CMP sensor are misaligned, PCM determines crankshaft position-camshaft position
correlation malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CKP sensor malfunction
•CMP sensor malfunction
•Timing belt is loose
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2VERIFY DTC P0016 DETECTED AGAIN
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
3FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•Inspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–82 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CKP sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–81 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT TIMING BELT
•Inspect timing belt installation.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Reinstall timing belt, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–89
F2
DTC P0088A6E407001082202
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0088 Fuel pressure system too high
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors fuel pressure in common rail from fuel pressure sensor while engine running. If fuel pressure
is higher than preprogrammed criteria, PCM determines fuel pressure system too high.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Suction control valve malfunction
•Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•Fuel pressure limiter malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0091, P0092, P0191, P0192, P0193
been detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
•Inspect suction control valve.
(See F2–54 SUCTION CONTROL VALVE
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair supply pump, go to Step 6.
(See F2–54 SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•Inspect fuel pressure sensor.
(See F2–79 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to Step 6.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT COMMON RAIL
•Inspect common rail.
(See F2–54 COMMON RAIL INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace common rail, go to next step.
(See F2–53 SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0088
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.