F2–138
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0337A6E407001082230
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0337 CKP sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CKP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CKP sensor is not
input at 12 crankshaft revolutions, PCM determines CKP sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CKP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29
•Short to GND in wiring between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3
•Open circuit in wiring between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 29
•Open circuit in wiring between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CKP SENSOR
A
B
5
4
3
62
25
3
6
29
3PCM
CKP SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
BC
29 3
F2–140
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0341A6E407001082231
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0341 CMP sensor circuit performance problem
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CMP sensor is not
proper pulse number, PCM determines CMP sensor circuit performance problem.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CMP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2VERIFY DTC P0341 DETECTED AGAIN
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
3INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 6.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0341
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–141
F2
DTC P0342A6E407001082232
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0342 CMP sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signal from CMP sensor is not
input at 12 crankshaft revolutions, PCM determines CMP sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CMP sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81
•Short to GND in wiring between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55
•Open circuit in wiring between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81
•Open circuit in wiring between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF CMP
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—CMP sensor terminal A and body GND.
—CMP sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
A
B CMP SENSOR
A B
55
81 81
55PCM
3
2
2
4
4
6
6
5
5
CMP SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–143
F2
DTC P0380A6E407001082233
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0380 Glow plug relay circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from glow plug relay while engine is running. PCM determines glow plug relay
circuit malfunction if input voltage from glow plug relay is as following:
—1.0 V or below when glow plug relay is on.
—4.0 V or above when glow plug relay is off.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Glow plug relay malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug fuse and glow plug relay terminal A
•Short to GND in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•Short to power circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Short to power circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•Glow plug relay power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug fuse and glow plug relay terminal A
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal B and GND
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal D and PCM terminal 68
•Open circuit in wiring between glow plug relay terminal C and PCM terminal 86
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GLOW
PLUG RELAY CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
A
B
C
D
GLOW FUSE
GLOW PLUG RELAY
AD
BC
6886
68 86PCM
54362
262
23598
4398
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
7
GLOW PLUG RELAY
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–145
F2
DTC P0504A6E407001082234
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0504 Brake switch signal correlation malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signal from brake switch 1 and brake switch 2 while engine is running. PCM
determines brake switch signal correlation malfunction if input signal from brake switch 1 brake switch 2 is
as following:
—Brake switch 1 is ON and brake switch 2 is ON.
—Brake switch 1 is OFF and brake switch 2 is OFF.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Brake switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between main fuse and brake switch terminal B
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 7
•Short to power circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 7
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal C and GND
•Short to GND in wiring between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 34
•Open circuit in wiring between brake switch terminal A and PCM terminal 34
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION OF BRAKE SWITCH
1 OR BRAKE SWITCH 2
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Verify that BOO PID is changed according to
brake pedal condition.
(See F2–65 PCM INSPECTION)
•Is BOO PID okay?Yes Go to Step 15.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY HIGH INPUT OR LOW INPUT
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Access BOO PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Verify BOO PID during brake pedal operation.
•Is BOO PID always OFF?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 10.
MAIN FUSE
BRAKE SWITCH
A B
CD
BRAKE SWITCHPCM
7
34
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B C
D
7 34
4
6
7
8
910
4
10
12
1918
17
1516
1413
2015
F2–148
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0510A6E407001082235
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0510 Idle switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from idle switch while engine is running. If input voltage from idle switch is B+
when accelerator position sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.7 V, PCM determines idle switch circuit
malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Idle switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between idle switch terminal B and GND
•Open circuit in wiring between idle switch terminal A and PCM terminal 31
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
BA IDLE SWITCH
A B
31 31PCM
4
2
23
65
IDLE SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–152
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0564A6E407001082237
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0564 Cruise control signal malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from cruise control switch while engine is running. PCM determines cruise
control signal malfunction if input voltage from cruise control switch is as following for 120 s:
—Below 0.1 V.
—1.4—1.9 V.
—3.7—3.9 V.
—4.5—4.6 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Cruise control switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Cruise control switch signal and GND circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal C and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
PCM
B
C64
91
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
BC
64 91
2
2
543
4
7
6
78
F2–154
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0602A6E407001082238
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0602 PCM programming error
DETECTION
CONDITION•No configuration data in PCM
Note
•If “PCM CONFIGURATION” is successful, the PCM stored DTC P0602 and illuminates the MIL
(System i s normal). Clear the DTC P0602 using WDS or equivalent after “PCM CONFIGURATION”.
•MIL goes off after three drive cycles with no failure (DTCs remain in PCM).
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Complete configuration has not been completed.
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Perform “PCM Configuration Procedure”, then go to next
step.
(See F2–68 PCM CONFIGURATION)
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0602
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.