F2–104
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT BOOST SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at boost sensor terminal C
(harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between boost sensor
terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between boost sensor
terminals B and A.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•Inspect boost sensor.
(See F2–78 BOOST SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace boost sensor, go to Step 9.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–105
F2
DTC P0108A6E407001082211
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0108 Boost sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from boost sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from boost sensor is
above 4.9 V, PCM determines boost sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Boost sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Boost sensor power and signal wiring short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 36
•Open circuit in wiring between boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between boost sensor
terminals C and B
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•Inspect boost sensor.
(See F2–78 BOOST SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace boost sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
2
C
B
A
C
BAPCM
90
36
91
919036 BOOST SENSOR
6
2
5
53
5
4
3
62
BOOST SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–107
F2
DTC P0112A6E407001082212
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0112 IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is below 0.1 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•IAT sensor No.2 signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
462
4362
5
A
B8
91 IAT SENSOR NO.2
BA
918 PCM
IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between IAT sensor No.2
terminals A and B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 7.
No Go to next step.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–109
F2
DTC P0113A6E407001082213
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0113 IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.2 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.2 is above 5.0 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.2 circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 8
•Open circuit in wiring between IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between IAT sensor No.2
terminal A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•Inspect IAT sensor No.2.
(See F2–75 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
(IAT) SENSOR NO.2 INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace IAT sensor No.2, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
562
5
4
362
IAT SENSOR NO.2
BAA
B8
91PCM
918 IAT SENSOR NO.2
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–111
F2
DTC P0117A6E407001082214
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0117 ECT sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from ECT sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from ECT sensor is
below 0.1 V, PCM determines ECT sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•ECT sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 87
•ECT sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ECT SENSOR
A
B
562
546287
91
B
APCM
91
87 ECT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR
HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is ECT PID below 0.1 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace ECT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–76 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT)
SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between ECT sensor
terminal A and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
F2–114
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between ECT sensor terminal
A and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal
87.
—ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal
91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
F2–116
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
DTC P0122A6E407001082217
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
DTC P0122 Accelerator position sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from accelerator position sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage
from accelerator position sensor No.1 is below 0.3 V, PCM determines accelerator position sensor No.1
circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Accelerator position sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between accelerator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 10
•Accelerator position sensor No.1 signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
A
B
D90
10
91PCM
DCB
A
91
9010
7
54
3
6
2
2
25
7
7
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–117
F2
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR NO.1
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at accelerator position sensor
terminal A (harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between accelerator position
sensor terminal B and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between accelerator position
sensor terminals B and D.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
NO.1
•Inspect accelerator position sensor No.1.
(See F2–72 ACCELERATOR POSITION
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace accelerator position sensor, go to Step 8.
(See F2–44 ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY)
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0122
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.