CONTROL SYSTEM
F2–79
F2
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR INSPECTIONA6E404013015201
Note
•Perform the following test only when directed.
Voltage Inspection
1. Start the engine and warm up the engine completely.
2. Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor terminals A and B using a voltmeter at idle.
•If not as specified, perform the “Circuit Open/Short Inspection”.
—If there is no open/short circuit, replace the common rail.
Specification
1.4—1.7 V
3. Turn off the engine and wait three minutes.
4. Turn the engine switch to ON.
5. Measure the voltage between fuel pressure
sensor terminals A and B using a voltmeter.
•If not as specified, perform the “Circuit Open/
Short Inspection”.
—If there is no open/short circuit, replace
the common rail.
Specification
0.9—1.1 V
CIrcuit Open/Short Inspection
1. Inspect for open/short circuit in the following
wiring harnesses.
•If there is open/short circuit, repair or replace wiring harnesses.
Open circuit
•Power circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Signal circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61
•GND circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 91
Short circuit
•Power circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90 to GND
•Signal circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61 to power circuit
—Fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 61 to GND
End Of Sie
FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
A
B C
A6E40702049
F2–88
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of SieDTC P0016A6E407001082201
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0016 Crankshaft position-camshaft position correlation malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input signals from CKP sensor and CMP sensor while engine is running. If input signals
from CKP sensor and CMP sensor are misaligned, PCM determines crankshaft position-camshaft position
correlation malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•CKP sensor malfunction
•CMP sensor malfunction
•Timing belt is loose
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2VERIFY DTC P0016 DETECTED AGAIN
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
3FOLLOW OTHER DETECTED DTC FIRST
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Start engine.
•Have P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342 been
detected?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Go to next step.
4INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•Inspect CKP sensor.
(See F2–82 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CKP sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–81 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•Inspect CMP sensor.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace CMP sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–80 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT TIMING BELT
•Inspect timing belt installation.
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Reinstall timing belt, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Start engine.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–95
F2
DTC P0097A6E407001082206
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0097 IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from IAT sensor No.1 while engine is running. If input voltage from IAT sensor
No.1 is below 0.1 V, PCM determines IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 60
•IAT sensor No.1 signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT
SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
3CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION
OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•Access IAT PID using WDS or equivalent.
•Is IAT PID below 0.1 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Replace MAF/IAT sensor, go to Step 7.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
D
E
2
24
5
5
6
660
91 IAT SENSOR NO.1PCM
ED
C
B
A
60 91 MAF/IAT SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–98
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Inspect voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal D and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 7.
5INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 7.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between following
harnesses:
—MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM
terminal 60.
—MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM
terminal 91.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
7VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0098
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
8VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–99
F2
DTC P0102A6E407001082208
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0102 MAF sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from MAF sensor is
below 0.2 V, PCM determines MAF sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•MAF sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Open circuit in wiring between PCM control relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
•Short to GND in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
•MAF sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
(harness side).
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Repair or replace harness for open, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
2
2
3
4
5
58
7
76
MAF SENSOR PCM
EDC
BA
9
149
14 A
C
BPCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
MAF SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
F2–100
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
4INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals C and B.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 9.
No Go to next step.
6INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•Inspect MAF sensor.
(See F2–74 MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE
AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
INSPECTION)
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Replace MAF/IAT sensor, go to Step 9.
(See F2–36 INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
7INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM
CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
8INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and PCM terminal 9.
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open, go to next step.
9VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Perform KOEO/KOER self-test.
(See F2–86 KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace PCM, go to next step.
(See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
No Go to next step.
10VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See F2–86 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See F2–87 DTC TABLE)
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–101
F2
DTC P0103A6E407001082209
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0103 MAF sensor circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from MAF sensor is
above 4.9 V, PCM determines MAF sensor circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•MAF sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 9
•MAF sensor power and signal circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 14
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 8.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
SHORT TO POWER
•Turn engine switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
•Inspect voltage between MAF/IAT sensor
terminal C and body GND.
•Is voltage below 1.0 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for short to power, go to Step 8.
4INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
WITH EACH OTHER
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor
terminals A and C.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short with each other, go to
Step 8.
No Go to next step.
MAF SENSOR
2
2
2
5
4
4
7
3
6
6
PCM
9
14 A
C
B
ED
CB
A
149 PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
MAF SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
F2–103
F2
DTC P0107A6E407001082210
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0107 Boost sensor circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from boost sensor while engine is running. If input voltage from boost sensor is
below 1.9 V when engine speed is 2,400 rpm or above and accelerator opening angle is 50% or above,
PCM determines boost sensor circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Boost sensor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Open circuit in wiring between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 90
•Short to GND in wiring between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 36
•Boost sensor signal and GND circuits short each other
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
2INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF BOOST
SENSOR CONNECTOR
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Is there any malfunction?Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR SHORT TO GND
•Turn engine switch to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between boost sensor
terminal C and body GND.
•Is there continuity?Yes Repair or replace harness for short to GND, go to Step 9.
No Go to next step.
2
2
2
7
3
5
4
6
68
8
8
C
B
A90
36
91 BOOST SENSOR PCM
C
BA
91
9036
BOOST SENSOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR