TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±73
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758, P1860 set?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. The engine ªonº.
2. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range ªDº.
3. Press and hold down the winter switch and select transmission
mode ªwinterº.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 7
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM
connectors.
3. Turn the ignition ªonº.
4. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the voltage between PCM
connector terminals E35±31 and E35±1.
Is the voltage within 10 ± 12 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±31 and E35±43.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 14Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±6(A) and E42±2(D).
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
71. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM
connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±31 and E35±43.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E35±31 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Using the J39200 DVOM, check a continuity between PCM
connector terminal E35±43 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
101. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±6(A) and E42±2(D).
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
7A1±74
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
11Check every connection of the PCM.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Go to Step 12
121. Connect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM connectors to
the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition ªonº, the engine ªonº.
3. Repeat Step 3.
Does the scan tool display DTC P0758 at 3rd gear?
Go to Step 21
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
13The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
E35±31 and transmission main case terminal E42±6(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
14The PCM internal terminal E35±31 is shorted to voltage.
Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 22Ð
15The wiring harness between PCM connector and transmission
main case 7-way connector is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
16The shift solenoid B is faulty, or the internal wiring harness from
the shift solenoid B is shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
17The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal
E35±31 and transmission main case connector terminal
E42±6(A) is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
18The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±43
and transmission main case connector terminal E42±2(D) is
shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
19The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±31
and transmission main case connector terminal E42±6(A), or
between PCM connector terminal E35±43 and main case
connector terminal E42±2(D) is open.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
20The internal wiring harness from the shift solenoid B is open, or
the shift solenoid B is faulty.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 22Ð
21Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 22Ð
221. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and operate the vehicle under the
following conditions:
The shift solenoid B is commanded ªonº and voltage drops to
zero.
The shift solenoid B is commanded ªoffº and voltage
increases to B+.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±77
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758 set?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals E35±43 and E35±1.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±43 and E35±10.
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
5Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals E35±10 and E35±1.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 19Go to Step 4
61. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM
terminal E35±43 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the
terminal E42±7(B) and ground.
Is there continuity?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
81. Disconnect the E-34 (BLUE) and E-35 (RED) PCM Connector.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
the PCM connector terminals E35±43 and E35±10.
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 19Go to Step 9
91. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
the terminals E42±7(B) and E42±2(D).
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
10Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM
terminal E35±10 and ground.
Is there continuity?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 19
111. Disconnect the transmission main case connector E-42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
the terminals E42-7(B) and E42-2(D).
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±79
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical
D07R200011
Circuit Description
The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of ªonº and ªoffº
time). This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core. The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure. This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows 2±3 drive fluid to feed to TCC signal
circuit.The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on the TCC
regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to apply fluid
pressure to the torque converter clutch shift control valve.
When the TCC shift valve is in the apply position,
regulated apply fluid pressure is directed through the TCC
valve to apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC
PWM solenoid is used in conjunction with the TCC PWM
solenoid to regulate fluid to the torque converter. The
TCC PWM solenoid is attached to the valve body within
the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC PWM solenoid. This
is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
No shift solenoid A DTCs P0751 or P0752 or P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTCs P0756 or P0757 or P0758.
Ignition is ªonº, Engine ªrunº.
The PCM commands the solenoid ªonº and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).
The PCM commands the solenoid ªoffº and the
voltage remains high (B+).
All conditions met for 0.875 ~ 1.25 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Inhibit TCC engagement.For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission connector. Look for
possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart
:
3. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
4. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ignition circuit.
9. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid
and the internal wiring harness.
7A1±80
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when theªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Was DTC P1860 set?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the voltage 0?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range ªDº.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC ªonº at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC ªONº?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal E35±51
and transmission adapter case connector terminal E40±1(A) is
shorted to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
7Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector E±40.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
81. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E±40.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal E40±1(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
91. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E-35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E35±51 and E35±33.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
101. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector E±40.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal E40±1(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18±20 ohms?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11The wiring harness between PCM connector E-35 and adapter
case connector E-40 is shorted to ground.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 17Ð
7A1±82
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck Off)
D07R200008
Circuit Description
The PCM monitors the difference in engine speed and
transmission output speed. For example in D3 drive
range with the ECCC commanded, the engine speed
should closely match transmission output speed.
This DTC detects excessive TCC slip when the ECCC is
engaged. This is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
The following conditions are met for three TCC cycles
with reported excessive TCC slip conditions.
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No shift solenoid A DTCs P0751 or P0752 or P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTCs P0756 or P0757 or P0758.
No TCC solenoid DTCs P0742 or P1860 or P1870.
Engine speed is between 1,000 and 3,500 rpm for 0.5
seconds.
Gear range is D4.
13% < TPS < 99%
50 < Engine Torque < 300 N´m
TFT is between 20 and 150C (68 and 302F).
TCC slip speed is between 250 rpm and 800 rpm for 3
times 7 seconds.
Vehicle speed is between 25 km/h (15 mph) and 225
km/h (158 mph).
Speed ratio is between 0.6 and 0.95.
ECCC is ªONº.Low (0.8) < TCC Capacity < hi (0.99) for 5 seconds
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Only stored in memory.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exist and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Range switch malfunction could set a DTC P1870.
A mechanical failure of the shift solenoids, TCC
solenoid, or TCC PWM solenoid could set a DTC
P1870.
Internal transmission failures may set a DTC P1870.
An intermittent or incorrect engine speed signal may
set a DTC P1870.
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±83
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the indicated range signal to the
actual selected range. A faulty switch could set a
DTC P1870.
3. This test checks the torque converter for slippage
while in a commanded lockup state.Range Switch Logic Table
RangeRange Switch Ping
PositionABCP(G)
ParkONOFFOFFON
ReverseONONOFFOFF
NeutralOFFONOFFON
D4OFFONONOFF
D3ONONONON
2ONOFFONOFF
LOFFOFFONON
IllegalOFFOFFOFFOFF
IllegalOFFOFFOFFON
DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping (TCC Stuck Off)
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Apply the brake pedal.
5. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool ªTR
Switchº display?
Go to Step 3
Go to ªRange
Switch Logic
Tableº
3Drive the vehicle in 4th gear while the TCC is engaged.
At any time is the ªTCC Slip Speedº greater than 130 rpm for 8
seconds while the TCC is engaged?
Go to System
Diagnosis ChartsGo to Diagnostic
Aids
8A±22LIGHTING SYSTEM
Light NameBulb No.Rated
PowerNumber of
BulbsLens ColorRemarks
Headlight9005/900660w/51w2WhiteHalogen
Front Turn signal Light/
Front Side Marker Light/Parking Light1157NA27w/8w2Amber
Rear Turn Signal Light744021w2Amber
Backup Light92118w2White
Taillight/Stoplight744321w/5w2Red
High Mounted Stoplight92118w2Red
License Plate Light (Tailgate type)1685w2White
Map LightÐ8w2White
Dome LightÐ10w1White
Luggage Room LightÐ5w1White
Courtesy LightÐ3.4w4White
Check TransÐ1.4w1RedMeter
A/T Oil TempÐ1.4w1RedMeter
Cruise SetÐ1.4w1GreenMeter
Power DriveÐ1.4w1AmberMeter
Winter DriveÐ1.4w1GreenMeter
Turn SignalÐ1.4w2GreenMeter
Check TODÐ1.4w1RedMeter
High BeamÐ1.4w1BlueMeter
ABSÐ1.4w1AmberMeter
Seat BeltÐ2w1RedMeter
Indicator/Warning
Malfunction Indicator
(Check Engine)Ð1.4w1AmberMeter
Indicator/Warning
LightLow FuelÐ1.4w1AmberMeterg
Reduced PowerÐ1.4w1AmberMeter
Sports ModeÐ1.4w1GreenMeter
TOD FrontÐ1.1w1GreenMeter
TOD AutoÐ1.1w1GreenMeter
TOD RearÐ1.1w1GreenMeter
Oil PressureÐ1.4w1RedMeter
Brake SystemÐ1.4w1RedMeter
ChargeÐ1.4w1RedMeter
A/T Shift PositionÐ1.1w7
P,N,D,3,2,L
:Green
R: Amber
Meter
Air BagÐ2w1RedMeter
Illumination LightMeterÐ3.4w4Meter
Shift leverÐ1.4w1WhiteShift lever
Vanity MirrorÐ2w2WhiteSun Visor
Cigarette LighterÐ1.4w1WhiteCigarette
Lighter
AshtrayÐ1.4w1WhiteAshtray