6E±161
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0125 ECT Excessive Time to Closed Loop Fuel Control
060R200053
Circuit Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a ªclosed loopº
air/fuel metering system is used. When the vehicle is first
started, the powertrain control module (PCM) controls
fuel delivery in ªopen loopº, ignoring the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signals and calculating air/fuel ratio based
on inputs from the engine coolant temperature, throttle
position, and mass air flow sensors. The PCM will begin
using the Bank 1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 signals for
controlling fuel delivery under ªclosed loopº conditions
when the following conditions have been met:
The HO2S output signals are varying, indicating that
the sensors are hot enough to operate properly.
The engine coolant temperature sensor indicates
coolant temperature above 50C (122F).
Time since start-up is at least 16 seconds for a warm
engine or 23 seconds for a cold engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No active IAT, MAF or ECT DTC(s) are present.
Engine is running.
Vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph (8 km/h) .
Intake air temperature is greater than ±10C (14F)
0C (32F).
Start±up engine coolant temperature is between
±10C (±14F) and 28C (82F).For a warm engine (intake air temperature is greater
than 10C/50F), engine coolant temperature
sufficient to allow ªclosed loopº operation
(50C/122F) is not achieved within 2 minutes of
start-up. For a cold engine (intake air temperature
between (±7C and 10C), engine coolant
temperature sufficient to allow ªclosed loopº operation
(50C/122F) is not achieved within 10 minutes of
start-up.
The above condition fails 20 consecutive times.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0125 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0125 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±162
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0125 set indicates a faulty ECT sensor.
Comparing the engine coolant temperature displayed on
a Tech 2 with actual coolant temperature measured with a
thermometer may isolate this condition. If the displayed
engine coolant temperature is not close to the actual
coolant temperature, replace the ECT sensor.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0125 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage wince the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Comparing the engine coolant temperature displayed
on a Tech 2 with actual coolant temperature
measured with a thermometer may isolate this
condition. If the displayed engine coolant
temperature is not close to the actual coolant
temperature, replace the ECT sensor. If the
temperatures are close, the fault is intermittent;
refer to
Diagnostic Aids.
Engine Coolant Temperature
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P0125 ±ECT Excessive Time to Closed Loop Fuel Control
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any ECT sensor DTCs set?
Ð
Go to
applicable
ECT sensor
DTC chart
Go to Step 3
31. Allow the engine to cool completely.
2. Check the cooling system coolant level (refer to
Cooling and Radiator).
Is the coolant level OK?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 9
41. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªENG COOL TEMPº
display on the Tech 2.
Does ªENG COOL TEMPº increase to above the
specified value within 2 minutes?
21C (70F)
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
5Check for proper operation of the thermostat (refer to
Cooling and Radiator).
Is the thermostat operating correctly?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
6E±163
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0125 ±ECT Excessive Time to Closed Loop Fuel Control
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
6Compare engine coolant temperature displayed on the
Tech 2 to the actual coolant temperature measured
with a thermometer. (Observe normal precautions
when opening the cooling system.)
Is the Tech 2 engine coolant temperature indication
close to the measured temperature?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance of the ECT at
the PCM connector.
4. Compare the DVM reading with the chart in ªTest
Descriptionº.
Is the chart value approximately equal to the
thermometer reading?
ÐGo to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Check for high resistance in wiring related to the ECT
sensor. Also, check for poor connections at the ECT
sensor and the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
9Refer to Cooling and Radiator for cooling system
diagnosis and repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Replace the faulty terminal(s) or repair faulty wiring as
necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±164
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P0128 Thermostat Insufficient Temperature for Stable Operation
060R200053
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
front of the engine.
This code determines if system has insufficient
coolant temperatures for stable operation.
Conditions for setting the DTC
Engine running.
No IAT, ECT and MAF DTCs set.
No VSS DTC set.
Warm case(Ambient temperature is between 50F and
128F.):
Time for coolant to reach stabilized closed loop value
is less than 239 sec.
Cold case(Ambient temperature is between 20F and
50F.):
Time for coolant to reach stabilized thermostat
regulation temperature is more than 263 sec.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0128 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0128 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Tech 2 ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the
PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM±Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals,improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
6E±166
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits. When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during ªclosed loopº operation and compensates for a rich
or lean condition by decreasing or increasing injector
pulse width as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Vehicle is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0131 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring ± The sensor pigtail may
be routed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust
system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure ± The system will go lean if pressure is
too low. The PCM can compensate for some
decrease. However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) ± Perform ªInjector Balance Testº.
Vacuum leaks ± Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum hoses and for vacuum leaks at the intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
6E±169
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the voltage
within a range of about 1000 mV when exhaust is rich,
down through about 10 mV when exhaust is lean. The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during ªclosed
loopº operation and compensates for a rich or lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as necessary. If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains
excessively high for an extended period of time, DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
ªClosed loopº commanded air/fuel ratio is between
14.5 and 14.8.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal ªclosed loopº operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during ªdeceleration fuel cutoff modeº operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0132 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure ± The system will go rich if pressure is
too high. The PCM can compensate for some
increase. However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform ªInjector Balance Testº ± Refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis.
6E±172
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0133 HO2S Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously
monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90
seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled. During the
monitoring period the PCM counts the number of times
that a rich-to-lean and lean-to-rich response is indicated
and adds the amount of time it took to complete all
rich-to-lean transitions and lean-to-rich transitions. With
this information, an average time for rich-to-lean and
lean-to-rich transitions can be determined. If the average
response time of either transition is too slow, a DTC
P0133 will be set.
A lean-to-rich transition is indicated when the HO2S
voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than
600 mV. A rich-to-lean transition is indicated when the
HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less
than 300 mV. An HO2S that responds too slowly is likely
to be faulty and should be replaced.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60C
(140F).
Engine is operating in ªclosed loopº.
Engine has been running for at least 90 seconds.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.Mass air flow is between 18 g/second and 42 g/second.
All above conditions are met for 3 seconds.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº has been enabled,
Bank1 HO2S 1 average transition time between
300 mV and 600 mV is too slow. The lean-to-rich
average transition response time was longer than 94
milliseconds or rich-to-lean average transition
response time was longer than 105 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator Lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0133 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0133 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E±176
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0134 HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 1 Sensor 1
060R200054
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
sensor (HO2S) high and low circuits. When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display
as low as 320 mV. The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage within a range of about 1000 mV when the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when
exhaust is lean. The PCM constantly monitors the
HO2S signal during ªclosed loopº operation and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary. If the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV
bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 will be
set, indicating an open sensor signal or sensor low
circuit.
Heated oxygen sensors are used to minimize the
amount of time required for ªclosed loopº fuel control
operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring.
The oxygen sensor heater greatly decreases the
amount of time required for fuel control sensors Bank
1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active.
Oxygen sensor heaters are required by post-catalyst
monitor sensors to maintain a sufficiently high
temperature for accurate exhaust oxygen content
readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Battery voltage is above 10 volts.The engine has been running for over 5 seconds.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 60C
(140F).
Oxygen sensor heater has been determined to be
functioning properly.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains between
400 mV and 500 mV for a total of 77 seconds over a
90-second period of time.
Action Take When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
ªOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0134 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0134 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.