6E±371
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise
resume switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0567 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0567 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise resume switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise resume switch. Check for
cruise resume switch signal circuit between the
PCM and the cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise resume switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise resume switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±373
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0568 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise set switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0568 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0568 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise set switch.
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªOFF ?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise set switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise set switch.
Check for cruise set switch signal circuit between
the PCM and the cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the main cruise set switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the main cruise set switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±376
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
060RY014
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable. When the PCM is replaced or a
calibration update is required, the PCM must be
programmed using a Tech 2. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service
in Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for the
EEPROM programming procedure.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0601 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed. The only possible repair is PCM
replacement. Remember to program the replacement
PCM with the correct software and calibration for the
vehicle.
6E±385
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure sensor. Check the 5 Volt reference
if this DTC is also set.The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure sensor and the ECT Sensor. Check the
ground if these other DTCs are also set.
DTC P1106 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0108 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0108
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Are DTC P1111, P1115, and/or P1120 also set?ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the MAP sensor.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
voltage.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
6Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:
MAP sensor
EGR valve
TP sensor
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the
sensor ground circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
9Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the
sensor ground circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
10Locate and repair the intermittent open/short circuit in
the wiring harness as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±387
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P1107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0107 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0107
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or MAP signal
circuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent open or
short to ground.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
5Check for an intermittent short to ground on the 5 volt
reference circuit between the PCM and the following
components:
MAP sensor
EGR valve
TP sensor
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 6
6Check for a poor 5 volt reference terminal connection at
the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in the 5
volt reference circuit.
Was a problem found? (If no, start with the diagnosis
chart for other sensors in the circuit and see if 5V
returns.)
ÐGo to Step 9
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
8Replace the faulty harness connector terminal(s) for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit
as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±388
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1111 IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D06RY00147
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P1111 will set when the PCM intermittently detects an
excessively high signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 30 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 32 km/h (20 mph).
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
Mass air flow is less than 20g/second.
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
intermittently less than ±39C (±38F) (about 5 volts)
for approximately 2.5 seconds over a 25-second
period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
DTC P1111 does not illuminate the MIL.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1111 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D T C P 1111 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ±Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±391
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1112 IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D06RY00147
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance
becomes lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower
voltage. DTC P1112 will set when the PCM intermittently
detects an excessively low signal voltage on the intake air
temperature sensor signal circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 15 seconds.
Vehicle speed is greater than 48 km/h (30 mph).
IAT signal voltage is greater than 148C (298F)
(about 0.10 volt) for a total of 2.5 seconds over a
25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
The PCM will substitute a default value for intake air
temperature.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1112 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E±392
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P1112 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
ªTemperature vs. Resistance Value Chartº. The
chart may be used to test the IAT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
ªshiftedº sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the IAT sensor.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P1112 ± IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0112 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0112
firstGo to Step 3
31. Check the IAT signal circuit between the IAT sensor
connector and the PCM for an intermittent short to
ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids