6E±329
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0446 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP canister vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge
solenoid and the fuel tank pressure sensor for an
intermittent open or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched, or plugged vent hose±Verify that the
vent hose between the EVAP canister and EVAP
canister vent solenoid is not restricted.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since
the diagnostic test last failed may help determinehow often the condition that caused the DTC to be
set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. If a vent solenoid electrical fault is present, the purge
system will not operate correctly. Repairing the
electrical fault will very likely correct the condition
that set DTC P0446.
3. Checks the fuel tank pressure sensor at ambient
pressure.
4. Verifies that the fuel tank pressure sensor accurately
reacts to EVAP system pressure changes.
6. Checks for a blocked EVAP canister.
DTC P0446± EVAP Canister Vent Control Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON.º
2. Capture Failure Records data for DTC P0446 and
clear DTCs.
3. Ignition ªOFF.º
4. Remove the fuel cap.
5. Ignition ªON.º
6. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
1.51VGo to Step 3
Go to Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
3IMPORTANT:Before continuing with diagnosis, zero
the EVAP pressure and vacuum gauges on the EVAP
pressure/purge cart J 41413 (refer to tool operating
instructions).
7. Replace the fuel cap.
8. Using the Tech 2, command the EVAP vent
solenoid ªONº (closed).
9. Connect the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413 to
the EVAP service port.
10.Using the EVAP pressure/purge cart J 41413,
pressurize the EVAP system to the specified value.
11. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
1.52 ± 1.69VGo to Step 4
Go to Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
41. Maintain the EVAP pressure at 5 in. at H2O.
2. Using Tech 2, command the EVAP vent solenoid
ªOFFº (open) while observing the EVAP pressure
gauge on the cart J 41413.
Does the EVAP pressure return to the specified value
within 5 seconds?
0 in. H2O
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
6E±336
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0452 ± Tank Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0452
until the DTC P0452 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
Ð
P0452/P0107
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a DVM
at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range?
4±6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Backprobe with a DVM at fuel tank pressure sensor
between 5 V reference terminal and sensor ground
terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4±6 V
For P0452 go
to
Step 5 and
for P0107, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to Step 5
51. Locate open wiring of 5 volt reference circuit from
the PCM to fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within the range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output
Was voltage within range?
Less than
0.2 V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±339
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0453 ± Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records Data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0453
until the DTC P0453 test runs. Note the result.
Does the Tech 2 indicates DTC P0452 or P0452/P0107
failed this ignition?
Ð
P0453/P0108
turn on
Go to
Step 3
P0452 turns on
Go to
Step 6
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
31. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. At the PCM connector, measure voltage with a
DVM at F54 and S37 terminals.
Was the voltage in range of voltage?
4±6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Connect the PCM connector to the PCM.
3. Disconnect sensor harness at fuel pressure sensor.
Measure voltage with a DVM at the end of the tank
pressure wiring between 5 V reference terminal and
sensor ground terminal.
Was the voltage within range?
4±6 V
For P0453 go
to
Step 6 and
for P0108, go
to diagnosis
section.
Go to Step 5
51. Locate open wiring of ground line from the PCM to
fuel tank pressure sensor.
2. Repair wiring harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªONº.
2. At the PCM connector, backprobe with a DVM at the
sensor output for the voltage.
Was voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
7At the sensor output terminal, backprobe with a DVM at
the sensor output.
Was the voltage within range?
More than
4.9 V
Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Locate open circuit or short circuit to ground line.
2. Repair the harness.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±343
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P0456 EVAP Very Small Leak
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board(OBD)System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Remove the fuel cap.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
1.51VGo to Step 3
Go to Fuel
Tank
Pressure
System
31. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Vent hose disconnected or damaged.
EVAP canister damaged.
Fuel cap damaged
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 4
41. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Install the fuel cap.
3. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using theTech 2,monitor the ªDTCº info for DTC
P0456.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0456?
ÐGo to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Observe ªFuel Tank Pressureº on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 indicate ªFuel Tank Pressureº at the
specified value?
Ð
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
2. Using theTech 2, command the EVAP canister vent
solenoid ªONº (closed)
3. Observe ªEVAP canister vent solenoid operationº
second value?
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Visually/physically check for the following
conditions:
Disconnected or leaking fuel tank vapor line.
Disconnected or damaged EVAP purge line.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
6E±344
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Performance
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0461 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Sensor output change is more than 2% within 200km.
Or Sensor movement position change is less than
15% within 200km.
IAT is more than 0C.
MAP changing in 3 sec is less than 10kPa.
Engine speed changing in 3 sec is less than 50rpm.When there are 12 test failures within 80 test samples, it is
stored.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0461 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±346
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit±Low Voltage
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system. Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is more than 85% or less than 15% full.
Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0462 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel tank level ªslosh testº is completed.
Fuel tank level ªmain testº is completed.
Fuel tank level data is valid.
Fuel tank level signal is less than a specified value.
There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present. A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4C (40F) from the start-up
ECT, and ECT exceeds 71C (160F) during that
same ignition cycle).
DTC P0462 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
6E±349
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit±High Voltage
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system. Several of the enhanced
evaporative system diagnostic sub-tests are dependent
upon correct fuel level information. The diagnostic will not
run when the tank is more than 85% or less than 15%, full.
Fuel level DTCs should be diagnosed before other
evaporative system DTCs because they can cause other
DTCs to be set.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. High fuel level
causes low resistance in the sending unit. This is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding high voltage. When the circuit is
continuously shorted to a voltage source greater than a
specified value, or when the 5 volt signal is shorted to
ground, DTC P0463 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel tank level ªslosh testº is completed.
Fuel tank level ªmain testº is completed.
Fuel tank level data is valid.
Fuel tank level signal is greater than a specified value.
There are 100 test failures within a 200-test sample.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº after three
consecutive trips without a fault condition present. A
history DTC will be cleared if no fault conditions have
been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (engine coolant
temperature has risen 4C (40F) from the start-up
ECT, and ECT exceeds 71C (160F) during that
same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing function
has been used.
DTC P0463 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
6E±351
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Noisy Signal
060RY00163
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor is an important input to powertrain
control module (PCM) for the enhanced evaporative
system diagnostic. Fuel level information is needed for
the PCM to know the volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel
level affects the rate of change in air pressure in the
evaporative system.
The sending unit is a float in the fuel tank which moves a
wiper arm across a variable resistor. Low fuel level
causes high resistance in the sending unit, and this is
recognized by the PCM because the circuit operates at a
corresponding low voltage. When the circuit is
continuously open or has a high resistance connection,
DTC P0464 is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Sensor output changing is more than 15%.
Fuel volume level is more than 0.01%.
IAT is more than 0C.
Vehicle speed is more than 1km/h.
Throttle position is more than 2%.When there are 12 test failures within 80 test samples, it is
stored.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
DTC P0464 can be cleared by using the scan tool
ªClear Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
fuel level display on the scan tool while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.