6E±356
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0506 Idle Air Control System Low RPM
060R200057
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0506 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control, or ignition
control DTCs are set.
MAP is less than 60 kPa.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(122F).
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
The throttle is closed.
EVAP purge duty cycle more than 10%.
All conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Barometric pressure is more than 74.5 kPa.Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0506 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor ± Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Restricted air intake system ± Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element, or
foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
Throttle body ± Check for objects blocking the ETC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the
6E±359
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0507 Idle Air Control System High RPM
060R200057
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0507 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control or ignition
control DTCs are set.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(122F).
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
The throttle is closed.
EVAP purge duty cycle is more than 10%.All conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM higher than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.
Barometric pressure is more than 74.5 kPa.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0507 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0507 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor ± Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
6E±362
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562 System Voltage Low
060R200058
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
System voltage is below 11.5 volts for 40 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the DTC was set. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0562 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0562 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
6E±363
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 ± System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to
Step 3
31. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select ªIgnition Voltsº on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
PCM connector F-20 and F-57.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±364
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
060R200058
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
System voltage is above 16 volts for 40 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
6E±365
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0563 ± System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn ªOFFº all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/
Charging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±366
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to power train
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªON''.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 15 seconds or more.
Noises are generated by poor switch contact 60 times
within 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0565 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0565 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
6E±368
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the cancel switch is ªONº, cruise system is ªOFFº.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 40 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0566 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.