6E±503
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1650 Quad Driver Module ªAº Fault
Circuit Description
The Quad Driver Module (QDMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ªONº
current±driven devices that are needed to control two
engine functions. The PCM monitors open or short circuit
of either of Canister Control Purge (CCP) Vent solenoid or
Variable Intake Manifold (VIM).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
Engine running.
Ignition voltage.
Output voltage does not equal voltage and is not less
than 1 volt when out put is ªONº.
Above conditions occur for at least 0.5 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1650 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition ªONº and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component ± Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations: canister
purge solenoid, fuel level sensor. An open ignition feed
circuit at any of these components will cause DTC
P1650 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
The following PCM pins are controlled by
Quad driver modules (QDMs):
S74 ± VIM
S48 ± Canister control purge
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
9.The Tech 2 may indicate ªshort circuitº even when the
problem is an open circuit. The cause of an open
circuit may be in the component itself.
11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.
6E±522
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Excessive Exhaust Emissions or Odors Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Vehicle fails an emission test. Vehicle has excessive
ªrotten eggº smell. (Excessive odors do not necessarily
indicate excessive emissions.)
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
3Was a thorough visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
41. Check for vacuum leaks. Check vacuum lines,
intake manifold, throttle body, etc.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Were any vacuum leaks located?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 5
51. Check the fuel cap for proper installation.
2. Secure the fuel cap if necessary.
Was the fuel cap installed properly?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 13
61. Check the fuel pressure. Perform the procedure in
Fuel System Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 7
71. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
crankcase ventilation valve; also check the
crankcase ventilation system for plugging.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 8
81. Check the injector connections.
2. If any of the injectors are connected to an incorrect
cylinder, correct as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 9
91. Perform the ªInjector Coil/Balance Testº in Fuel
Metering System
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 10
101. Refer to Engine Cooling for cooling system
diagnosis.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
111. Check EVAP canister for fuel loading. Refer to
Evaporative Emission Control System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
6E±543
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2. Connect the ION sensing module connectors as
shown in the illustration.
060RY00003
Legend
(1) Green Color Connector
(2) Blue Color Connector
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the MAF
sensor.
TS23740
3. Loosen the clamps which secure the intake air duct
and the air cleaner to the MAF sensor.4. Remove the intake air duct from the MAF sensor.
5. Remove the MAF sensor from the air cleaner.
TS23781
Installation Procedure
1. Install the MAF sensor on the air cleaner with the
clamp.
2. Install the intake air duct and the clamp on the MAF
sensor.
TS23781
3. Tighten the clamps to secure the MAF sensor to the
intake air duct and the air cleaner.
4. Connect the MAF electrical connector.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
6E±544
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) Sensor
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the MAP
sensor.
055RY00001
3. Remove the bolt securing the MAP sensor to the
mounting bracket on the common chamber.
4. Remove the MAP sensor from the mounting bracket.
055RW002
Installation Procedure
1. Install the MAP sensor in the mounting bracket.
055RW002
2. Install the mounting bracket retaining bolt on the
common chamber.
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 20 N´m (12 lb ft.).
3. Connect the MAP electrical connector.
055RY00001
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
6E±547
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EEPROM
General Description
The Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only
Memory (EEPROM) is a permanent memory that is
physically soldered within the PCM. The EEPROM
contains program and calibration information that the
PCM needs to control powertrain operation.
EEPROM Programming
1. Set-up ± Ensure that the following conditions have
been met:
The battery is fully charged.
The ignition is ªON.º
The Vehicle Interface Module cable connection at
the DLC is secure.
2. Program the PCM using the latest software matching
the vehicle. Refer to up-to-date Techline equipment
user's instructions.
3. If the PCM fails to program, proceed as follows:
Ensure that all PCM connections are OK.
Check the Techline equipment for the latest
software version.
Attempt to program the PCM. If the PCM still
cannot be programmed properly, replace the PCM.
The replacement PCM must be programmed.
Functional Check
1. Perform the On-Board Diagnostic System Check.
2. Start the engine and run for one minute.
3. Scan for DTCs using the Tech 2.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the TPS electrical connector.3. Remove the bolts and the TP sensor from the throttle
body.
060RY00159
NOTE: Do not clean the TP sensor by soaking it in
solvent. The sensor will be damaged as a result.
Function Check
Use a Tech 2 to check the TP sensor output voltage at
closed throttle.
The voltage should be TP1 about 0.4V, TP2 about
4.6V and TP3 about 4.6V.
If the reading is abnormal value, check the throttle
shaft to see if it is binding.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the TP sensor on the throttle body with the
bolts.
060RY00159
2. Connect the TP electrical connector.
3. Install the negative battery cable.
6E±548
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Removal Procedure
CAUTION: The VSS is located on the right side of
the transfer case just ahead of the rear propeller
shaft and very close to the exhaust pipes for 4WD
and on the extension cover for 2WD. Be sure that the
exhaust pipes are cool enough to touch before trying
to remove the VSS. If the pipes are hot, you could be
burned.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the VSS electrical connector.
TS23748
3. Remove the bolt and the clamp securing the VSS in
place.
IMPORTANT:Have a container ready to catch any fluid
that leaks out when the VSS is removed from the transfer
case for 4WD and on the extension cover for 2WD.
TS23780
4. Remove the VSS from the transfer case by wiggling it
slightly and pulling it straight out.
Inspection Procedure
1. Inspect the electrical connector for signs of corrosion
or warping. Replace the VSS if the electrical
connector is corroded or warped.
2. Inspect the VSS driven gear for chips, breaks, or worn
condition. Replace the VSS if the driven gear is
chipped, broken or worn.
3. Inspect the O-ring for wear, nicks, tears, or
looseness. Replace the O-ring if necessary.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the VSS in the transfer case with the notch for
the connector facing the rear.
2. Secure the VSS in place with the clamp and the bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the bolt to 16 N´m (12 lb ft.).
TS23780
3. Connect the VSS electrical connector.
TS23748
4. Check the transfer case oil level. Add fluid if
necessary.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
6E±549
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Air Cleaner/Air Filter
Removal Procedure
1. Loosen the clamp between the air cleaner lid and the
mass air flow sensor.
025RY00001
2. Release the four latches securing the lid to the air
cleaner housing.
3. Remove the air cleaner lid.
4. Remove the air filter element.
5. Remove the retaining bolts and the air cleaner
housing from the vehicle.
025RY00002
Legend
(1) Air Cleaner Housing
(2) Air Filter Element
(3) Air Cleaner Lid
Installation Procedure
1. Install the air cleaner housing in the vehicle with the
retaining bolts.
2. Install the air filter element in the air cleaner housing.
3. Install the air cleaner lid on the MAF sensor and the air
cleaner housing.
025RY00003
Legend
(1) Air Cleaner Housing
(2) Air Filter Element
(3) Air Cleaner Lid
(4) Mass Air Flow Sensor
4. Tighten the clamp and secure the four latches
between the lid and the air cleaner housing.
Common Chamber
Removal and Installation Procedure
Refer to Common Chamber in Engine Mechanical
section.
6E±559
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Inspection Procedure
NOTE: Do not use solvent of any type when you clean the
gasket surfaces on the intake manifold and the throttle
body assembly. The gasket surfaces and the throttle
body assembly may be damaged as a result.
If the throttle body gasket needs to be replaced,
remove any gasket material that may be stuck to the
mating surfaces of the manifold.
Do not leave any scratches in the aluminum casting.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor
section.
2. Install the gasket on the common chamber.
3. Install the throttle body on the common chamber.
4. Secure the gasket and the throttle body with the four
bolts.
The vacuum lines must be properly routed under
the throttle body before tightening the mounting
bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the throttle body mounting bolts to 10
N´m (87 lb in).
025RY00004
5. Install the coolant lines.
6. Connect all the vacuum lines.
7. Install the intake air duct.
8. Tighten the intake air duct clamp.9. Connect all the electrical connectors:
Throttle position (TP) sensor.
Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to
Intake
Air Temperature Sensor
section.
060RY00020
10. Install the accelerator cable assembly. Refer to
Accelerator Cable in Engine Speed Control System
section.
11. Fill the cooling system. Refer to
Cooling System
section.
12. Install the negative battery cable.