6E±88
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ªONº Steady
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnect PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, observe the MIL (Service Engine
Soon lamp).
Is the MIL ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnect the instrument panel
cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the PCM and
the instrument panel cluster for a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to ground?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
4Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
51. Ignition ªOFFº, reconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, reprogram the EEPROM. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control Module
and Sensors
for procedures.
3. Using the Tech 2 output controls function, select
MIL dash lamp control and command the MIL
ªOFFº. (Refer to the Miscellaneous test)
Did the MIL turn ªOFFº?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
6E±373
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0568 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise set switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0568 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0568 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise set switch.
2. Observe the cruise indicator lamp in the meter.
Is the cruise indicator lamp ªOFF ?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise set switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise set switch.
Check for cruise set switch signal circuit between
the PCM and the cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the main cruise set switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise set switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the main cruise set switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±376
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 PCM Memory
060RY014
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and powertrain diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable. When the PCM is replaced or a
calibration update is required, the PCM must be
programmed using a Tech 2. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service
in Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for the
EEPROM programming procedure.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PCM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0601 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the PCM was
programmed. The only possible repair is PCM
replacement. Remember to program the replacement
PCM with the correct software and calibration for the
vehicle.
6E±506
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the ªOn-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ªVehicle Emission
Control Informationº label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locatean intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using a Tech 2's ªFreeze Frameº buffer or ªFailure
Recordsº buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned ªOFFº. If
not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.
Check the ªCalibration IDº of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM's reprogrammable memory
has been released. To check the ªCalibration IDº,
connect the Tech 2, then look for ªPowertrainº, then
select ªCalibration IDº. This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM. If the ªCalibration IDº is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM's EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.
Calibration ID (example)
Part number 9377709
Broadcast Code CYYD
Identifier 801
6E±545
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL)
Removal and Installation Procedure
Refer to Warning light bulb, indicator light valve,
illumination light bulb, A/T indicator light bulb in Meter and
Gauge.
Reduced Power Lamp
The reduced power lamp (RPL) turns on when the ignition
key is moved to the ON position. It should turn off in
approximately 3 seconds or immediately after the engine
starts.
If the RPL turns on during vehicle operation, a vehicle
system failure resulting in reduced engine output is
indicated.
If both the reduced RPL and the check engine light turn
on, a serious problem affecting vehicle performance is
indicated.
Refer to the
OBD system check NO and RPL ªONº steady
in this manual.
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM)
Service Precaution
NOTE: To p r e ve n t p ossible electrostatic discharge
damage to the PCM, do not touch the connector pins or
soldered components on the circuit board.
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
Damage
Electronic components used in the control systems are
often designed to carry very low voltage. Electronic
components are susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. Less than 100 volts of static
electricity can cause damage to some electronic
components. By comparison, it takes as much as 4,000
volts for a person to even feel the zap of a static
discharge.
There are several ways for a person to become statically
charged. The most common methods of charging are by
friction and by induction. An example of charging by
friction is a person sliding across a car seat.
Charging by induction occurs when a person with well
insulated shoes stands near a highly charged object and
momentarily touches ground. Charges of the same
polarity are drained off leaving the person highly charged
with the opposite polarity. Static charges can cause
damage, therefore, it is important to use care when
handling and testing electronic components.
NOTE: To prevent possible Electrostatic Discharge
damage, follow these guidelines:
Do not touch the control module connector pins or
soldered components on the control module circuit
board.Do not open the replacement part package until the
part is ready to be installed.
Before removing the part from the package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the vehicle.
If the part has been handled while sliding across the
seat, or while sitting down from a standing position, or
while walking a distance, touch a known good ground
before installing the part.
NOTE: To prevent internal PCM damage, the ignition
must be in the ªOFFº position in order to disconnect or
reconnect power to the PCM (for example: battery cable,
PCM pigtail, PCM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
IMPORTANT:When replacing the production PCM
with a service PCM, it is important to transfer the
broadcast code and production PCM number to the
service PCM label. This will allow positive identification of
PCM parts throughout the service life of the vehicle. Do
not record this information on the metal PCM cover.
IMPORTANT:The ignition should always be in the
ªOFFº position in order to install or remove the PCM
connectors.
Service of the PCM should normally consist of either re-
placement of the PCM or EEPROM programming. If the
diagnostic procedures call for the PCM to be replaced,
the PCM should be checked first to ensure it is the correct
part. If it is, remove the faulty PCM and install the new
service PCM.
The service PCM EEPROM will not be programmed.
DTC P0601 indicates the check sum error.
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Block the wheels.
3. Remove the two screws from the PCM electrical
connectors.
4. Disconnect the PCM electrical connectors.
060RY00065
6E±576
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostics
± Malfunction Indicator Lamp
± Data Link Connector (DLC)
± Data Output
Transmission Control Module
PCM Service Precautions
The PCM is designed to withstand normal current draws
associated with vehicle operation. Avoid overloading any
circuit. When testing for opens and shorts, do not ground
or apply voltage to any of the PCM's circuits unless
instructed to do so. These circuits should only be tested
using digital voltmeter J 39200. The PCM should remain
connected to the PCM or to a recommended breakout
box.
Reprogramming The PCM
Reprogramming of the PCM is done without removing it
from the vehicle . This provides a flexible and
cost-effective method of making changes in software
calibrations.
Refer to the latest Techline information on
reprogramming or flashing procedures.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer
connected to the throttle shaft on the throttle body. The
PCM monitors the voltage on the signal line and
calculates throttle position. As the throttle valve angle is
changed (accelerator pedal moved), the TP sensor signal
also changes. At a closed throttle position, the output of
the TP1 sensor is low. As the throttle valve opens, the
output increases so that at wide open throttle (WOT), the
output voltage should be above 92% (Tech 2 Display).
The PCM calculates fuel delivery based on throttle valve
angle (driver demand). A broken or loose TP sensor may
cause intermittent bursts of fuel from an injector and
unstable idle because the PCM thinks the throttle is
moving.
060RY00027
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT)
Sensor
The transmission fluid temperature sensor is a thermistor
which changes its resistance based on the temperature of
the transmission fluid. For a complete description of the
TFT sensor, refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission
Diagnosis
section.
A failure in the TFT sensor or associated wiring will cause
DTC P0712 or DTC P0713 to set. In this case, engine
coolant temperature will be substituted for the TFT
sensor value and the transmission will operate normally.
Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch)
IMPORTANT:The vehicle should not be driven with the
transmission range switch disconnected; idle quality will
be affected.
The four inputs from the transmission range switch
indicate to the PCM which position is selected by the
transmission selector lever. This information is used for
ignition timing, EVAP canister purge, EGR operation.
For more information on the transmission on the
transmission range switch, refer to
4L30-E Automatic
Transmission
section.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
The PCM determines the speed of the vehicle by
converting a pulsing voltage signal from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS) into miles per hour. The PCM uses this
signal to operate the cruise control, speedometer, and the
TCC and shift solenoids in the transmission. For more
information on the TCC and shift solenoids, refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission section.
0008
Use of Circuit Testing Tools
Do not use a test light to diagnose the powertrain
electrical systems unless specifically instructed by the
diagnostic procedures. Use Connector Test Adapter Kit J
35616 whenever diagnostic procedures call for probing
connectors.
7A±1 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30±E)
AXIOM
TRANSMISSION
CONTENTS
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) 7A. . . . . . . . .
Transmission Control System (4L30±E) 7A1. . . .
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4L30±E)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 7A±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Construction 7A±3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Range Reference Chart 7A±4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Normal Operation Of 2002 4L30±E
Transmission 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnosis 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driver Information 7A±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Diagnosis Procedure 7A±8. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Preliminary Inspection Chart 7A±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
Condition 7A±10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Test Driving 7A±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mechanical / Hydraulic Diagnosis Check
Trans Indicator Chart 7A±12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mechanical / Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms
Index 7A±13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stall Test 7A±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Test 7A±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Speed Chart 7A±24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lockup Speed Chart 7A±26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Changing Transmission Fluid 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Selector Lever 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Select Cable 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±32. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Lock Cable 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±34. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mode Switch 7A±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±36. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Assembly 7A±37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission and Associated Parts 7A±37. . . . . .
Removal 7A±38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) 7A±47. . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Installation 7A±47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Solenoid (Adapter Case Valve Body) 7A±48. . . . . . .
Removal 7A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body Assembly (Main Case) 7A±49. . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±49. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body Assembly (Adapter Case) 7A±50. . . . . .
Removal 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 7A±50. . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensor (Extension Assembly) 7A±51. . . . . .
Removal 7A±51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
(Main Case) 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±52. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Oil Seal (Converter Housing) 7A±53. . . . . . . .
Removal 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Oil Seal (Extension Assembly) 7A±53. . . . . . .
Removal 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Installation 7A±53. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission (4L30±E) 7A±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Converter Housing And Oil Pump Assembly 7A±68
Disassembled View 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil Pump 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembled View 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disassembly 7A±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection And Repair 7A±70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reassembly 7A±70. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±1
AXIOM
TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
CONTENTS
Service Precaution 7A1±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 7A1±2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Control Diagram 7A1±3. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 7A1±4. . . . . . .
Control System Diagram 7A1±5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Band Apply Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Converter Clutch Control
(Electronically Controlled Capacity
Clutch = ECCC) 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On±Board Diagnostic System 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . .
Fail Safe Mechanism 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Torque Management Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . .
ATF Warning Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reverse Lock Out Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Downhill Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Uphill Control 7A1±6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Mode Control 7A1±7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gear Shift Control 7A1±8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Winter Drive Mode 7A1±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Backup Mode 7A1±9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Functions of Input / Output Components 7A1±10. .
Diagnosis 7A1±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronic Diagnosis 7A1±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check Trans Indicator 7A1±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Check 7A1±11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ªCheck Transº Check 7A1±12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tech 2 OBD II Connection 7A1±13. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Data 7A1±18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
OBD II Diagnostic Management System 7A1±19. .
16 ± Terminal Data Link Connector (DLC) 7A1±20.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) 7A1±21. . . . . . . .
DTC Types 7A1±21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clear DTC 7A1±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC Check 7A1±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
PCM Precaution 7A1±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Information On PCM 7A1±22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermittent Conditions 7A1±23. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission And PCM Identification 7A1±23. . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Identification 7A1±24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0218 Transmission Fluid Over
Temperature 7A1±25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch
(Mode Switch) Illegal Position 7A1±27. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch
(Mode Switch) Performance 7A1±30. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Performance 7A1±33. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input 7A1±36. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 7A1±39. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low
(Stuck On) 7A1±42. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output
Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input 7A1±45. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output
Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent 7A1±48. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High
(Stuck Off) 7A1±51. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0730 Gear Error Without Input Speed 7A1±53
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
System Stuck On 7A1±56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS)
(Force Motor) Circuit Electrical 7A1±58. . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance
(Stuck Off) 7A1±60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0752 Shift Solenoid A Performance
(Stuck On) 7A1±62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical 7A1±64. . . . .
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance
(Stuck Off) 7A1±67. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0757 Shift Solenoid B Performance
(Stuck On) 7A1±69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical 7A1±71. . . . .
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid
Malfunction 7A1±75. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1860 TCC PWM Solenoid Electrical 7A1±79.
DTC P1870 Transmission Component Slipping
(TCC Stuck Off) 7A1±82. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Circuit Diagram 7A1±84. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Parts Location 7A1±86. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Harness Connector Faces 7A1±87. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor
Specifications 7A1±89. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .