General Troubleshooting Information
ABS Indicator
. lf the system is OK,theABS indicator goes off 2
seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (ll)
without starting the engine, and then comes on again
and goes off 2 seconds later after starting the engine.
This occurs because the ABS control unitisturned
on by the lG2 power source.. The ABS indicator comes on when the ABS control
unit detects a problem in the system. However, even
though the system is operating properly, the indicator
will come on under these conditions:- Only the drive wheels rotate- One drive wheel is stuck- The vehicle goes into a spin- The ABS continues to operate for a long time.- The vehicle is subjected to an electrical signal
disturbance
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question
the customer about the problem. taking the above
condilions into consideration.
. When a Droblem is detected and lhe ABS indicator
comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays
on until the ignition switch is turned OFF, and cases
when the indicator goes off automatically when the
sYstem returns to normal.- DTC 61: The ABS indicator goes off automatically
when the system returns to normal.- DTC 11, 13,15,17 ,31,32,33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 54,
or 81: The ABS indicator stays on until the ignition
switch is turned OFF whether or not the system
returns to normal.- DfC 12, 14, 16, 1a,21,51,52, or 53; The ABS
indicator goes off when the vehicle is driven again
and the system is OK after the ignition switch is
turned from OFF to ON {ll}.
Diagnostic Trouble Code {DTCI
. The memory can hold three DTCS. However, when
the same DTC is detected more than once, the more
recent DTC is written over the earlier one.
Therefore, when the same problem is detected
repeatedly, it is memorized as a single DTC.. The DTCs are in the order they occurred, beginning
with the most recent.. The DTCS are memorized in the EEPROM (non-
volatile memory). Therefore. the memorized DTCs
are not cleared when the battery is disconnected, the
ignition switch is turned off, or the system returns to
normal. Do the specified procedures to clear the
DTCs.
Self-diagnosis
. Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:- Initial diagnosis:
Done right after the engine starts and until the ABS
indicator goes off- Regular diagnosis:
Done rightafterthe initial diagnosis until the
ignition switch is turned OFF. When a problem is detected by self-diagnosis, the
system does the following:- Turns the ABS indicator on- Memorizes the DTC- Stops ABS control
Kickback
The pump motor operates when the ABS is functioning,
and the fluid in the reservoir is forced out to the master
cylinder, causing kickback at the brake pedal.
Pump Motor
. The pump motor operates when the ABS is
functioning.. The ABS control unit checks the pump motor
operation when the vehicle is started the first time
after the ignition switch is turned ON (ll). You may
hear the motor operate at this time, but it is normal.
(cont'd)
19-31
ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'd)
How to Troubleshoot ABS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the oroblem is still Dresent and the ABS
indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the
ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the ABS indicator came on, such as during
ABS control, after ABS control, when the vehicle
was at a certain speed, etc.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during
the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors. poor terminal
contact, etc., before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC,disconnect the
Honda PGM Tester. and test-drive the vehicle.
Make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.
How to Retrieve ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, Wjth the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) under the driver's side of the dashboard.
19-32
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and follow the
prompts on the PGM Tester to display the DTC{S)
on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to
the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal (SCS) Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(BI under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
4. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 shon blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE:. lf the DTC is not memorized, the ABS indicator
will go off for 3.6 seconds, and then come back
on.. lf the ABS indicatorstays on, troubleshootfor"ABS indicator does not go off" (see step 1 onpage 19-53).
Th€ system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. The brake pedal is not pressed.. The ignition switch is turned ON {ll).. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example ot DTC 15
Long blinkShort blinks{five timesl
Examole of DTC 22
Long blinks (two times)
Turn the ignition swltch OFF,
Disconnect the Honda PG M Tester from the DLC.
5.
How to Clear ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the l6Pdata link connector (DLC)
{B} under the driver's side of the dashboard.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clearthe
DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PG l\4 Tester user's manual
for sDeclf ic instructions.
Cycling the lgnition Switch Method:
Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch ON (ll) then
OFF at least 20 times.
19-33
ABS Gomponents
DTC Troubleshooting Index
DTCDetection ltemNote
DTC:11Rioht-front wheel sensor {ooen/short to bodv qround/short to power)(see oaoe 19-45)
DTC:12Faultv riqht-front wheel sensor oulse siqnal{see oaoe 19-46)
DTC:13Left-front wheel sensor {oDen/short to bodv qround/short to power)(see oaqe 19-45)
DTC:14Faultv left-front wheel sensor Dulse srqnal(see paqe 19-46)
DTC;15Riqht-rear wheel sensor (oDen/short to bodv qround/short to power)(see Daqe 19-45)
DTC:16Faultv riqht-rear wheel sensor oulse siqnal(see paqe 19-46)
DTC:17Left-rear wheel sensor (open/short to bodv qround/short to power)(see Daoe '19-45)
DTC:18Faultv left-rear wheel sensor Dulse siqnal(see Daqe '19-46)
Drc:2lContinuous oDeration (chioDed Dulser)(see paqe 19-47)
DTC:3'lSolenoid(see Daoe 19-48)
DTC:32Solenoid{see Daqe 19-48)
DTC:33Solenoid{see Daoe 19'48)
DTC:34Solenoidlsee oaqe 19-48)
DTC:35Solenoid(see paqe 19-48)
DTC;36So le no id(see Daqe 19-48)
DTC:37So le noid(see Daqe 19-48)
DTC:38Sole no id(see Daoe 19-48)
DTC:51lvlotor Iocked(see Daqe 19-48)
DTC:52lvlotor stuck off(see Daoe 19-49)
DTC:53lMotor stuck on(see Daoe 19-50)
DTC:54Main relav stuck off(see paqe 19-51
DTC:61lG2 voltaqe{see oaqe 19-5'l
DTC:81cPU (Central Processinq Unit){see paqe 19-52)
19-34
Symptom Troubleshootin g Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check forABS indicator does nol come onABS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page
19-52)
ABS indicator does not go off and no
ABS DTC is stored
ABS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting {see step 1
on Daqe 19-53)
Brake system indicator does nol come
on
Brake System lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting(see paqe 19-55)
Brake system indicator does not go off
and no ABS DTC is stored
Brake System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting(see steo 1 on Daqe 19-55)
19-35
ABS Gomponents
System Description
ABS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs for 31P Connector
Wire side of temale terminals
124567BI11121415
16111B19
20?1/t/t/l/t/
Terminal
number
Wire
color
Terminal signDescriptionMeasurement
TerminalsConditions llgnition
switch ON (ll))Voltage
BLU/
YEL
RRSDetects righfrear
wneetsensor
srgnal
;a-_-l
6-7
Wheel
Spin wheelat
I turn/second
AC: 0.053 V or
above
Oscilloscope
0.15 Vp-p or
above
GRN/
YEL
RRS (+)
BLUFRS (-)Detects right-front
wneetsensor
srgnal
5GRN/
BLK
FRS (+)
6BRN/
WHT
FLS (_)Detects left-front
wneet sensor
srgnal7BLU/
ORN
FLS {+)
8GRY/
RED
RLS HDetects left-rear
wneetsensor
srgnal
89
9YEU
RED
RLS (+)
11LT BLUDIAG KCommunications
with Honda PGM
rester
12BRNDIAG LDTC indication
19-36
\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
7. Check the resistance between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+) and ( ) circuit terminals {seeta ble).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
l+) Side*lSide
11 {Riqht-front)No.5: FRS (*)No.4:FRS 1-)'13 {Left-front)No. 7: FLS {+iNo.6: FLS (-
15 (Rioht-rear)No. 2: RBS {+)No. 1:RBS (-)
17 (Left-rear)No.9: RLS 1-No.8: BLS (-
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
Is the rcsistance between 450 2,000 A ?
YES Check for a loose ABS control unit3lP
connector. lf necessary. substitute a known-good
ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.l
NO Go to step 8.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from theappropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance
between the (+) and { )terminalsof thewheel
sensor.
ls the resistance between 450- 2,000 Q ?
YES-Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, orshort between the (+) circuit wire and the { )circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Replace the wheel sensor.l
19-46
DTC12,14, 16, 18: Wheel Sensor Putse
Signal
NOTE: lf the ABS indicator comes on for the reasonsdescribed below, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/nl.
. Only the drive wheel rotated. The vehicle spun. Electrical noise
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensorandpulser installation and condition (see table).
DTCAppropriate Wheel Sensor
12Riqht-front
14Left-front
Riqht-rear
18Left-rear
Ate they installed correctly and not damaged?
YES-Go to step 2,
NO Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheelsensor or pulser,I
Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Measure the resistance between the appropriate
wheel sensor ( f) and ( ) circuit terminals (see
table).
ls therc less than 450 Q ?
YES Go to step 1.
NO-Go to step 4.
\\|D
2.
3.
DTCAppropriate Terminal
l*) Side) Side
12 {Rioht-front)No.5:FBS (*No.4:FBS
14 (Left-front)No.7;FLS l*No,6:FLS
16 (Riqht.rear)No.2: RRS (*No. 1:BRS
18 (Left-readNo.9: BLS 1-No.8:RLS